Past Issue
Subgroup Symposia

Subgroup Annual Meeting Symposia

The 12 Society subgroups will hold symposia on Saturday, February 15, 2014, in San Francisco, California. For complete session information for each subgroup visit http://www.biophysics.org/2014meeting/Program/Subgroups/tabid/4246/Defau

Bioenergetics

Jan Hoek and György Hajnóczky, Thomas Jefferson University, Subgroup Co-Chairs

Morning Symposium: Ion Channels of the Inner Mitochondrial Membrane

Paolo Bernardi, University of Padova, Italy, FOF1-ATP Synthase Dimers and the Mitochondiral Permeability Transition Pore from Yeast to Mammals

Elizabeth Jonas, Yale University, The C-Subunit of the ATP Synthase Forms the Pore of the PTP

Yuriy Kirichok, University of California, San Francisco, Mitochondrial Uncoupling and Thermogenesis

Adam Szewczyk, Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Warsaw, Poland, New Mitochondrial Potassium Channels

Ildiko Szabo, University of Padova, Italy, Inhibition of a Mitochondrial Potassium Channel as a New Therapeutic Strategy for Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia Afternoon Symposium: Post-Translational Modifications of Mitochondrial Proteins

Matthew Hirschey, Duke University, Protein Acylation Regulates Metabolism

Eric Verdin, University of California, San Francisco, Title to be announced

Susan Taylor, University of California, San Diego, Title to be announced

David Pagliarini, University of Wisconsin, Madison, Regulation of Mitochondrial Protein Function by PTMs During Acute and Chronic Nutrient Stress

Luke Szweda, Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation, Cardiac Mitochondria: Nutrient Sensors for Redox-driven Metabolic Reprogramming

Biological Fluorescence

Joachim Mueller, University of Minnesota, Subgroup Chair

Melike Lakadamyali, Institute of Photonic Sciences, Barcelona, Spain, Quantitative Super-resolution Imaging of Biological Processes with High Spatiotemporal Resolution

Thorsten Wohland, National University of Singapore, Imaging Fluorescence Correlation Spectroscopy Measures Dynamics and Structure in Live Samples

Steve Vogel, NIH, Fluorescence Polarization and Fluctuation Analysis Reveals Changes in CaMKII Holoenzyme Organization with Activation and Subsequent T-Site Interactions

Jin Zhang, Johns Hopkins Medical Institutions, Probing Spatiotemporal Regulation of Signal Transduction in Living Cells

Chris Xu, Cornell University, In vivo Deep Tissue Multiphoton Microscopy

Biopolymers in vivo

Lila Gierasch, University of Massachusetts, Subgroup Chair

12:15 pm Business Meeting

Keynote 1: Judith Frydman, Stanford University, The Machines that Fold Proteins in the Eukaryotic Cytosol

Tania Baker, MIT, Unexpected Functions of the Clp AAA+ Unfoldases

Ron Elber, University of Texas, Austin, Coil-Coil Under Load: Stability of Essential Machine Component

Steven Gross, University of California, Irvine, Starling’s Law at Small Scale: Surprising Sub-cellular Adaptation of Cargo Transport to Opposition to Motion

Zaida Luthey-Schulten, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, Stochastic Simulations of Cellular Processes: From Single Cells to Colonies

Keynote 2: Sunney Xie, Harvard University, Transcription Against Supercoiling

6:00 pm Subgroup Dinner

Exocytosis & Endocytosis

Elizabeth Seward, University of Sheffield, United Kingdom, Subgroup Chair

Robert Zorec, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia, Exocytotic Fusion Pore Intermediates of Dense-Core Vesicles

Sandra Schmid, Scripps Research Institute, Dynamin-Catalyzed Membrane Fusion

Tao Xu, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, A Novel Player in Early Biogenesis of Insulin Granuals from Trans-Golgi Network

Robert Chow, University of Southern California, Complexity of Complexin

Axel Brunger, Stanford University, Katz Award Lecture, New Insights into the Molecular Mechanism of Calcium-Triggered Synaptic Vesicle Fusion

5:30 pm Business Meeting

6:30 pm Welcome Reception and Dinner

Intrinsically Disordered Proteins

Ashok Deniz, Scripps Research Institute, Subgroup Chair, Intrinsic Protein Disorder: Structure and Mechanisms

Organizers: Jianhan Chen, Kansas State University, and Ben Schuler, University of Zurich, Switzerland

Keynote Speakers:
Jane Clarke, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom, Folding Upon Binding—Is It Just a Simple Protein Folding Problem?

Rohit Pappu, Washington University, Decoding Sequence-Ensemble Relationships of IDPs Using Physical Principles

Invited Speakers:
Jean Baum, Rutgers University, Accessible Conformations of N-Terminal Acetylated Alpha-Synuclein: Implications for Fibril Formation

Robert Best, NIH, Insights into the Binding Mechanism of IDPs from Molecular Simulation

Martin Blackledge, Institut de Biologie Structurale, France, NMR Studies of the Free Energy Landscape of Intrinsically Disordered Proteins in their Free and Bound Forms

Mark Bowen, Stony Brook University, Linking Intrinsic Disorder to Function in the NMDA Receptor

Michael Woodside, University of Alberta, Canada, Diverse, Transient Structures in Small Oligomers of Alpha-Synuclein Probed by Single-Molecule Force Spectroscopy

Richard Kriwacki, St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital, Roles of Protein Disorder in Regulating Cell Division and Death

Mechanobiology

Linda J. Kenney, University of Illinois, Chicago, Subgroup Chair

Mohan Balasubramanian, University of Warwick, United Kingdom, In Vitro Contraction of Cytokinetic Ring Depends on Myosin II but not on Actin Dynamics

Linda J. Kenney, Mechanobiology Institute, Singapore; Jesse Brown VAMC; University of Illinois, Chicago, Environmental Sensing by the EnvZ Mechanosensor

Jay Groves, University of California, Berkeley, Signaling Reactions on the Membrane: The Roles of Force, Space, and Time

Greg Sutton, University of Bristol, United Kingdom, Power, Direction, and Synchrony—Mechanical Problems and Solutions from Jumping Leafhopper Insects

Madhusudhan Venkadesan, NCBS, India, Nonlinear Elasticity of Muscle and Its Role in Motor Control

Irena Ivanovska, University of Pennsylvania, Lamin-A Is Mechanosensitive to Matrix Stiffness and Couples to the Retinoic Acid Pathway in Differentiation

Mary Beckerle, University of Utah, Title to be announced

Membrane Biophysics

Henry Colecraft, Columbia University, Subgroup Chair

Necessary (Accessory) Subunits of Ion Channels:
What They Do and How They Do It

Henry M. Colecraft, Columbia University, Childhood Sweetheart vs. Late Suitor: CaV Channel Regulation by Auxiliary Beta and Alpha2Delta Subunits

Mark S. Shapiro, University of Texas Health Science Center, Dual Regulation of M-Type K+ Channels by AKAP79/150 Signaling Complexes

Toshi Hoshi, University of Pennsylvania, Auxiliary-Subunit Dependent Modulation of Slo1 BK Channels that Underlies the Hypotensive Effect of Fish Oil

David T. Yue, Johns Hopkins University, Powerful and Ancient Embrace of Four-Domain Voltage-gated Channels with Clamodulin

3:30 pm Subgroup Business Meeting

Lori L. Isom, University of Michigan, Sodium Channel Beta1 subunits: Overachievers of the Ion Channel Family

Steven A. Siegelbaum, Columbia University, Trip(8B)ing Up and Down HCN Channel Gating and Trafficking

Roger A. Nicoll, University of California, San Francisco

6:00 pm Cole Award Dinner and Ceremony

Membrane Structure & Assembly

Felix Goñi, University of the Basque Country, Bilboa, Spain, Subgroup Chair

William Dowhan, University of Texas Houston Medical School, Protein Gymnastics in the Lipid Bilayer: Lipids as Determinants of Protein Structure

Arne Gericke, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, How Lipids Mediate PTEN Tumor Suppressor Function

Ana J. García-Sáez, University of Tübingen, Germany, New Insights into Mitochondrial Permeabilization in Apoptosis

Banafshe Larijani, Cancer Research United Kingdom, London, Effects of phosphoinositides and their derivatives on endomembrane morphology and function

Robert Stahelin, Indiana University School of Medicine, Investigation of Ebola virus budding from the plasma membrane of human cells

Rumiana Dimova, Max Planck Institute, Potsdam, Germany, Vesicles in Electric Fields

Anna Shnyrova, University of the Basque Country, Spain, Lipid Nanotubes as a Tool for Studying Nanoscale Proteo-Lipid Domains

Viola Vogel, ETH, Zurich, How Cells Exploit Forces to Sense and Respond to Their Environments

John Katsaras, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Determining the In-Plane and Out-of-Plane Structure of Model Membranes: Two Recent Examples

Tim Salditt, University of Göttingen, Germany, Membrane Fusion by X-Rays: From Model Membranes to Organelles

T. E. Thompson Award Lecture: Sarah Keller, University of Washington, Some of My Greatest Mistakes

5:10 pm Business Meeting

Molecular Biophysics

Mari DeMarco, University of British Columbia, Canada, Subgroup Chair

Biomedical Applications of Mass Spectrometry

Lisa Jones, Indiana University, Purdue University, Fast Photochemical Oxidation of Proteins (FPOP) for the Characterization of Macromolecules

S. Walter Englander, University of Pennsylvania, Protein Hydrogen Exchange Measured by Mass Spectrometry

Lars Konermann, University of Western Ontario, Canada, Protein Folding and Binding Characterized by Mass Spectrometry

10:45 am Subgroup Business Meeting

Michael Roukes, California Institute of Technology, Single-Molecule Mass Spectrometry Enabled by Nanoelectromechanical Systems

Justin Benesch, University of Oxford, United Kingdom, Native Mass Spectrometry for Structural Biophysics

Sarah Trimpin, Wayne State University, A Novel Soft Ionization Process and Applications in Imaging Mass Spectrometry

Surendra Dasari, Mayo Clinic, Tissue Shotgun Proteomics: Applications to the Clinical Laboratory

Motility

Stefan Diez, Technical University of Dresden, Germany, and Samara Reck-Peterson, Harvard Medical School, Subgroup Co-Chairs

Maxence Nachury, Stanford University, Movement of Signaling Receptors Inside Primary Cilia

Sophie Dumont, University of California, San Francisco, Forces Organizing Spindle Microtubules

E. Michael Ostap, University of Pennsylvania, Structural, Mechanical, and Biochemical Insights into the Mechanism of Myosin Force Sensing

Carolyn Moores, Birkbeck College, University of London, United Kingdom, A Structural Model of the Kinesin-5 Mechanical Cycle

3:30 pm Business Meeting

Zvonimir Dogic, Brandeis University, From Extensile Microtubules
Bundles to Synthetic and Self-Mixing Active Gels

Stefan Klumpp, Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces, Tug-of-war: Mechanical Coordination of Molecular Motors

Keynote Speaker: Ronald Vale, University of California, San Francisco, Motility Mechanism of Kinesin and Dyein

Nanoscale Biophysics

Victoria Birkedal, Aarhus University, Denmark, Subgroup Chair

Jennifer Lippincott-Schwartz, NIH, Nanoscale Mechanisms Underlying HIV-1 Viral Particle Assembly and Release

Jochen Feldmann, Ludwig Maximilians University, Munich, Germany, Nanoplasmonics Meets Bio

David Klenerman, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom, Single Molecule Fluorescence Studies of Protein Aggregates and Their Role in Neurodegenerative Disease

Caroline Ajo-Franklin, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Engineering Electron Nanoconduits to Electronically Interface Cells with Materials

Joerg Bewersdorf, Yale University, Advances in Live Cell Nanoscopy

Hiroshi Sugiyama, Kyoto University, Japan, Single-Molecule Observation in the DNA Origami Nanostructures

Stephen Quake, Stanford University, Single Cell Genome Analysis

4:30 pm Business Meeting

6:00 pm Subgroup Dinner

Permeation & Transport

Dirk Gillespie, Rush University Medical Center, Subgroup Chair

Susan Buchanan, NIH, Title to be announced

Mei Hong, Iowa State University, Ion Conduction Mechanism of a Viral Proton Channel from Solid-state NMR

Morten Jensen, D.E. Shaw Research, All-Atom Simulation of Ion Permeation in Single-File Channels