|
-->

Past Awardees



Past Society Award Winners



Anatrace Membrane Protein Award

2013 Awardee

Past Awardees

 

Carol Robinson

University of Oxford

2012: Charles R. Sanders

2011: Shelagh Ferguson-Miller

2010: Tom A. Rapoport

2009: Robert M. Stroud

2008: H. Ronald Kaback



Avanti Award in Lipids

2013 Awardee

Past Awardees

 

Joseph Zasadzinski

University of Minnesota

2012: Huey W. Huang

2011: Eric Oldfield

2010: James A. Hamilton

2009: Stephen H. White

2008: Ben de Kruijff

2007: Klaus Gawrisch

2006: Thomas E. Thompson

2005: Joachim Seelig

2004: Thomas J. McIntosh

2003: John F. Nagle and Stephanie Tristram-Nagle

2002: N/A

2001: Ronald McElhaney

2000: Edward A. Dennis

1999: Richard M. Epand

1998: Lewis C. Cantley

1997: Ching-hsien Huang



Distinguished Service Award

2013 Awardee

Past Awardees

 

Klaus Schulten

University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign

2012: Edward Egelman

2011: Olaf Andersen

2010: Mordecai P. Blaustein

2009: Jeremy M. Berg

2008: Robert Callender

2007: Ken Dill

2006: Robert Gunn

2005: Sarah Hitchcock-DeGregori

2004: Mary Dicky Barkley

2003: Marvin Cassman

2002: Peter Moore

2001: Frederic M. Richards

2000: Helen Berman

1999: Stephen H. White

1998: Victor A. Bloomfield

1997: Thomas D. Pollard



Emily M. Gray Award

2013 Awardee

Past Awardees

 

Louis de Felice

Virginia Commonwealth University

2012: Kenneth Dill and Sarina Bromberg

2011: Bertil Hille

2010: Greta Pifat-Mrzljak

2009: Philip C. Nelson

2008: Donald M. Crothers

2007: John Steve Olson

2006: Ignacio Tinoco, Jr.

2005: Barry R. Lentz

2004: Richard D. Ludescher

2003: Michael Summers

2002: Norma Allewell

2001: Jane Richardson

2000: Charles Cantor and Paul Schimmel

1999: Kensal E. van Holde

1998: Muriel S. Prouty



Founders Award

2013 Awardee

Past Awardees

 

Peter von Hippel

University of Oregon

2012: Sunney Xie

2011: Attila Szabo

2010: S. Walter Englander

2009: Keiichi Namba

2008: Peter G. Wolynes

2007: Clara Franzini-Armstrong

2006: William A. Eaton

2005: Thomas G. Spiro

2004: Carlos Bustamante

2003: Irwin Kuntz

2002: Barry Honig

2001: M. Thomas Record

2000: Carolyn Cohen

1999: Robert L. Baldwin

1998: Michael G. Rossmann

1997: William H. Woodruff

1996: Ignacio Tinoco, Jr.

1995: David A. Yphantis

1994: Gary K. Ackers

1993: David J. DeRosier and Joachim Frank

1992: Robert M. Glaeser

1991: Wayne L. Hubbell

1990: Joel Brown

1989: Ramon Latorre

1988: Seymour H. Koenig

1987: Lawrence B. Cohen

1986: George Eisenman



Margaret Oakley Dayhoff Award

2013 Awardees

Past Awardees

 

Jennifer Ross

University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Katherine Henzler-Wildman

Washington University, St. Louis

2012: Lucy R. Forrest

2011: Diane Lidke

2010: Crina Nimigean and Maria Spies

2009: Teresa Giraldez, Adrienne L. Fairhall, and Jin Zhang

2008: Judith Klein-Seetharaman

2007: Kalina Hristova

2006: Anne Hinderliter

2005: Sarah Keller

2004: Dorothee Kern

2003: Hao Wu

2002: Gina MacDonald

2001: Millie M. Georgiadis and Ka Yee Christina Lee

2000: Millie M. Georgiadis and Ka Yee Christina Lee

1999: Lydia Gregoret

1998/99: Judith R. Mourant

1997/98: Bonnie Anne Berger

1996/97: Susan Marqusee

1995/96: Lynne Regan

1994/95: Hillary C. M. Nelson

1993/94: Jean S. Baum

1992/93: Carol Vandenberg

1991/92: Hazel M. Holden and Francine R. Smith

1990/91: Jeanne Rudzki Small

1989/90: Anne Walter

1988/89: Nancy L. Thompson

1987/88: Rachel Klevit

1986/87: Barbara E. Ehrlich

1985/86: Barbara A. Lewis

1984/85: Dagmar Ringe and Bonnie Ann Wallace



Michael and Kate Bárány Award

2013 Awardee

Past Awardees

 

Patricia Clark

University of Notre Dame

2012: Vijay Pande

2011: Charalampos Kalodimos

2010: Mark J. Schnitzer

2009: Gaudenz M. Danuser

2008: Sergei I. Sukharev

2007: Taekjip Ha

2006: Anne-Frances Miller

2005: Vincent Hilser

2004: Paul R. Selvin

2003: Patricia Jennings

2002: William Zagotta

2001: Shimon Weiss

2000: Elizabeth A. Komives

1999: Gaetano T. Montelione

1998: Winfried Denk

1997: Donald W. Hilgemann

1996: David P. Corey

1995: Roderick MacKinnon

1994: Steven M. Block

1993: Ronald D. Vale

1992: Richard W. Aldrich



US Genomics Award

Awarded 2006-2011

2011 Awardee

Past Awardees

 

Toshio Yanagida

Osaka University

2010: Jane Clarke

2009: Julio M. Fernandez

2008: Steven M. Block

2007: Howard C. Berg

2006: James A. Spudich