|
-->

Past Executive Boards



The Executive Board was eliminated per changes to the Society Bylaws put into place in April 2012. The Council is now the sole governing body of the Society. 

Term Ending 2013    

Laura Finzi
Karen Fleming
Taekjip Ha
Vasanthi Jayaraman

   
Term Ending 2012 Term Ending 2011   Term Ending 2010

Olaf Andersen
Ivet Bahar
Laura Finzi
Vasanthi Jayaraman

Olaf Andersen
Ivet Bahar
Susan Gilbert
Cathy Royer
David Dawson
Susan Gilbert
Lynne Regan
Cathy Royer 
Term Ending 2009 Term Ending 2008 Term Ending 2007
Paul Axelsen
David Dawson
Jennifer Lippincott-Schwartz
Lynne Regan
Paul Axelsen
Jennifer Lippincott-Schwartz
Rajini Rao
Suzanne Scarlata
Linda Kenney
David Piston
Frederick Sachs
Suzanne Scarlata
Term Ending 2006 Term Ending 2005 Term Ending 2004
Linda Kenney
Clara Franzini-Armstrong
Justin Molloy
Frederick Sachs
Justin Molloy
Eva Nogales
Ligia G. Toro de Stefani
Clara Franzini-Armstrong
Cristobal G. Dos Remedios
Stephen C. Harvey
Eva Nogales
Ligia G. Toro de Stefani
Term Ending 2003 Term Ending 2002 Term Ending 2001
Dorothy Beckett
David DeRosier
Cristobal G. Dos Remedios
Stephen C. Harvey
Dorothy Beckett
David DeRosier
Joseph Falke
Brian Salzberg
William A. Cramer
Joseph Falke
Brian Salzberg
Steven Siegelbaum
Term Ending 2000 Term Ending 1999 Term Ending 1998
Meredith Bond
William Cramer
Barbara Seaton
Steven A. Siegelbaum
Donald M. Bers
Meredith Bond
Richard L. Moss
Barbara Seaton
Donald M. Bers
W. Jonathan Lederer
Richard L. Moss
Madeline A. Shea
Term Ending 1997 Term Ending 1996 Term Ending 1995
Steven M. Block
W. Jonathan Lederer
Madeline A. Shea
David M. Warshaw
Steven M. Block
Henry A. Lester
Jill Trewhella
David M. Warshaw
Jack H. Kaplan
Henry A. Lester
Wilma K. Olson
Jill Trewhella
Term Ending 1994 Term Ending 1993 Term Ending 1992
Mary Dicky Barkley
Ken A. Dill
Jack H. Kaplan
Wilma K. Olson
Mary Dicky Barkley
Ken A. Dill
Yale E. Goldman
Clare K. Woodward
Yale E. Goldman
Judith Herzfeld
Lee Makowski
Clare K. Woodward
Term Ending 1991 Term Ending 1990 Term Ending 1989
Norma M. Allewell
Judith Herzfeld
Sarah E. Hitchcock-DeGregori
Lee Makowski
Norma M. Allewell
Sarah E. Hitchcock-DeGregori
Thomas D. Pollard
Martha M. Teeter
Peter L. Pedersen
Thomas D. Pollard
Brian M. Salzberg
Martha M. Teeter
Term Ending 1988 Term Ending 1987 Term Ending 1986
Christopher Miller
Peter L. Pedersen
Jane S. Richardson
Brian M. Salzberg
Sidney Fleischer
Christopher Miller
Jane S. Richardson
Avril Somlyo
Francisco Bezanilla
Robert S. Eisenberg
Sidney Fleischer
Avril Somlyo
Term Ending 1985 Term Ending 1984 Term Ending 1983
Francisco Bezanilla
Barbara Brodsky
Robert S. Eisenberg
Elizabeth W. Stephenson
Watt W. Webb
Francisco Bezanilla
Barbara Brodsky
Robert S. Eisenberg
Stuart G. McLaughlin
Elizabeth W. Stephenson
Rhoda Blostein
Joseph F. Hoffman
Stuart G. McLaughlin
Antonio Scarpa
Stephen H. White
Term Ending 1982 Term Ending 1981 Term Ending 1980
Cecilia Hidalgo
Stuart G. McLaughlin
Richard Podolsky
Stephen H. White
John B. Wolff
Victor A. Bloomfield
Susan Lowey
Lester Packer
Richard Podolsky
John B. Wolff
 Records incomplete
Term Ending 1979 Term Ending 1978 Term Ending 1977
Charles P. Bean
Barbara A. Hamkalo
Audrey E. V. Haschemeyer
Lee D. Peachey
Thomas D. Pollard
Charles P. Bean
Sonja Krause
Lee D. Peachey
Robley C. Williams, Jr.
David A. Yphantis
Warren L. Butler
Roderick K. Clayton
John Gergely
Daphne Hare
Kensal E. Van Holde
Term Ending 1976 Term Ending 1975 Term Ending 1974
Lawrence B. Cohen
Daphne Hare
William F. Harrington
Paul O. P. Ts’o
David A. Yphantis
Marie M. Cassidy
Frederick A. Dodge, Jr.
V. Adrian Parsegian
Clifford S. Patlak
Thomas E. Thompson
Alice Burton
Frederick A. Dodge, Jr.
William F. Harrington
Alfred Strickholm
Thomas E. Thompson
Term Ending 1973 Term Ending 1972 Term Ending 1971
George Eisenman
Gary Felsenfeld
Max A. Lauffer
Lester Packer
Annemarie Weber
Michael Beer
Max A. Lauffer
Daniel C. Tosteson
Peter H. von Hippel
Annemarie Weber
Michael Beer
Philip C. Hanawalt
Daniel C. Tosteson
Lorin J. Mullins
Robert B. Uretz
Term Ending 1970 Term Ending 1969 Term Ending 1968
Michael Beer
Philip C. Hanawalt
Lorin J. Mullins
William W. Sleator
Robert B. Uretz
David E. Green
John W. Moore
John R. Platt
Richard Podolsky
Fred Snell
Philip Abelson
Norman Anderson
Roy Britton
Howard Mel
Fred Snell
Term Ending 1967 Term Ending 1966 Term Ending 1965
Roy Britton
Karl Frank
John Moore
Richard Setlow
Fred Snell
Roy Britten
Harold Morowitz
J. Lawrence Oncley
Otto H. Schmitt
Raymond Zirkel
Philip Abelson
Edward MacNichol, Jr.
J. Lawrence Oncley
Otto H. Schmitt
Fred Snell
Term Ending 1964 Term Ending 1963 Term Ending 1962
Frank Brink, Jr.
J. Lawrence Oncley
Robley C. Williams
Raymond Zirkle
Records incomplete Frank Brink, Jr.
Kenneth S. Cole
Ernest C. Pollard
Richard Roberts
Robert L. Sinsheimer
Term Ending 1961 Term Ending 1960 Term Ending 1959
Kenneth S. Cole
Frank Brink, Jr.
J. Lawrence Oncley
Walter A. Rosenblith
Robley C. Williams
Thomas F. Anderson
Max A. Lauffer
J. Lawrence Oncley
Walter A. Rosenblith
Arthur K. Solomon
Max A. Lauffer
Ernest C. Pollard
Walter A. Rosenblith
Otto H. Schmitt
Arthur K. Solomon
H. Burr Steinbach