MENU

Sunday, August 19, 2018

15:00 - 18:00
Registration

18:00 - 19:00
Welcome Reception

19:00 - 20:00
Dinner

Monday, August 20, 2018

8:30 - 17:00
Registration

Session I: Junk or Not Junk: Structure and Sequence of Coding and Noncoding DNA

9:00 - 9:45
Sergei Mirkin, Tufts University, USA

RNA-DNA Hybrids Promote the Expansion of Friedreich's Ataxia (GAA)n Repeats via Break-induced Replication

9:45 - 10:30
David Levens, NIH, USA
To Be Announced

10:30 - 10:50
Coffee Break

10:50 - 11:10
Short Talk selected from submitted abstracts

11:10 - 11:55
Charles Dorman, Trinity College, Ireland
Bacterial Decision-making Operating Through Tuneable Binary Genetic Switches 

12:00 - 14:00
Lunch

Session II: Biophysical Approaches to Understanding Chromatin Structure

14:00 - 14:45
Wilma Olson, Rutgers University, USA
Contributions of DNA Sequence in 3D Genomic Architectures

14:45 - 15:30
Tamar Schlick, New York University, USA
Modeling Gene Elements at Nucleosome Resolution

15:30 - 15:50
Coffee Break

15:50 - 16:35
Andrzej Stasiak, University of Lausanne, Switzerland
Transcription-induced Supercoiling and TADs Formation

16:35 - 17:20
Karsten Rippe, Heidelberg University, Germany
To be announced

17:20 - 18:00
Informal Networking Session

18:00 - 20:00
Dinner

Tuesday, August 21, 2018

8:30 - 17:00
Registration

Session III: Exploring the Physical Genome I

9:00 - 9:45
Javier Arsuaga, University of California, Davis, USA

To Be Announced

9:45 - 10:30
Shinichi Moroshita, University of Tokyo, Japan
Understanding Tandem Repeats and Methylation with Long-read Sequencing

10:30 - 10:50
Coffee Break

10:50 - 11:10
Short Talk selected from submitted abstracts

11:10 - 11:55
Alexandra Zidovska, New York University, USA
The "Self-stirred" Genome: Bulk and Surface Dynamics of the Chromatin Globule 

12:00 - 14:00
Lunch

Session IV: Exploring the Physical Genome II

14:00 - 14:45
Xaiver Darzacq, University of California, Berkeley
To Be Announced

14:45 - 15:30
Martin Depken, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Bottom-up Physical Modelling for CRISPR//Cas Target Prediction

15:30 - 15:50
Coffee Break

15:50 - 16:35
Laura Landweber, Columbia University, USA
RNA-programmed Genome Rearrangement in the Ciliate Oxytricha

16:35 - 17:00
Informal Networking Session

17:00 - 18:00
Keynote Speaker: David Schwartz, University of Wisconsin, USA
From Big DNA Molecules to Big Data

18:00 - 20:00
Dinner

Wednesday, August 22, 2018

8:30 - 17:00
Registration

Session V: Fundamental Limits of Sequencing Accuracy, Sensitivity, and Uniqueness: What Do, and What Don't, We Know?

9:00 - 9:45
Marc Salit, NIST, USA

To Be Announced

9:45 - 10:25
Short Talks selected from submitted abstracts

10:25 - 10:50
Coffee Break

10:50 - 11:10
Short Talk selected from submitted abstracts

11:10 - 12:00
Formal Discussions 

12:00 - 14:00
Lunch

Session VI: Single-cell Genomics and Single-molecule Sequencing

14:00 - 14:45
Tim J. Stevens, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, United Kingdom
Computing the 3D Single-cell Structures of Whole Mammalian Genomes

14:45 - 15:30
Bo Wang, Stanford University, USA
Self-organization of Single-cell RNA Sequencing Data

15:30 - 16:15
Cristian Micheletti, SISSA Trieste, Italy
Nanopore Translocation of Knotted DNA

16:15 - 18:00
Poster Session

18:00 - 20:00
Dinner

Thursday, August 23, 2018

8:30 - 17:00
Registration

Session VII: The RNA World: Structure, Dynamics, and Interaction

9:00 - 9:45
Andrew Fire, Stanford University, USA

Long-term RNA-based Transmission of Biological States

9:45 - 10:30
Alan Lambowitz, University of Texas at Austin, USA
Thermostable Group II Intron Reverse Transcriptases (TGIRTs) and Their Use in RNA-seq

10:30 - 10:50
Coffee Break

10:50 - 11:10
Short Talk selected from submitted abstracts

11:10 - 11:55
Sarah Woodson, Johns Hopkins University, USA
Sequential Folding of RNA 

12:00 - 14:00
Lunch

Session VIII: Genomics of Gene Regulation

14:00 - 14:45
Nadav Ahituv, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Functional Characterization of Gene Regulatory Elements

14:45 - 15:30
Polly Fordyce, Stanford University, USA
To Be Announced

15:30 - 15:50
Coffee Break

15:50 - 16:35
Zeba Wunderlich, University of California, Irvine, USA
Noise in the Shadows

16:35 - 16:55
Short Talk selected from submitted abstracts

16:55 - 18:00
Informal Networking Session

18:00 - 20:00
Dinner

Friday, August 24, 2018

8:30 - 12:00
Registration

Session IX: Genomics in Extreme Habitats

9:00 - 9:45
Ami Bhatt, Stanford University, USA

To Be Announced

9:45 - 10:05
Short Talk selected from submitted abstracts

10:05 - 10:50
Joanna Kelley, Washington State University, USA
Genome Evolution in Extreme Environments

10:50 - 11:10
Short Talk selected from submitted abstracts

11:10 - 11:30
Closing Remarks and Biophysical Journal Poster Award Presentation

12:00 - 14:00
Lunch