MENU

The Biophysical Society's Subgroups hold symposia that allow attendees to meet and interact within focused areas. The Saturday Subgroup programs are heavily attended and include exciting scientific symposia, awards presentations, student and postdoc talks, and business meetings, which are open to members of each Subgroup. Subgroup symposia will be held on the first day of the Annual Meeting, Saturday, February 19, 2022, at the Moscone Center in San Francisco, California.

To view a Subgroup's 2022 symposium program, click on the Subgroup's name. Subgroup programming details will be posted as they become available. 

In 2022, the Subgroup symposia will be divided into the following sessions:

Morning Sessions (8:30 AM - 12:30 PM) Afternoon Sessions (1:30 PM - 5:30 PM)
Bioengineering Bioenergetics, Mitochondria, and Metabolism
Biological Fluorescence Biopolymers in Vivo
Intrinsically Disordered Proteins Channels, Receptors, and Transporters
Macromolecular Machines and Assemblies Mechanobiology
Membrane Structure and Function Membrane Fusion, Fission, and Traffic
Membrane Transport Multiscale Genome Organization
Motility and Cytoskeleton Nanoscale Approaches to Biology
Single-Molecule Forces, Manipulation, and Visualization Physical Cell Biology
----------------------------------------- Theory and Computation

There is also one Evening Session from 6:00 to 10:00 PM for Cryo-EM.

For those attending Subgroup symposia, registration will be open on Friday from 3:00 to 5:00 PM, and Saturday from 7:30 AM onwards for badge pick-up prior to the Subgroup sessions. Registration for the Annual Meeting is required to attend the Subgroup symposia.

For more information on Subgroups and how to join, click here

Bioenergetics, Mitochondria, and Metabolism

Subgroup Co-Chairs:  Evgeny Pavlov, New York University, USA and Uwe Schlattner, University of Grenoble-Alpes, France

Symposium Time:  1:30 PM - 5:30 PM PST

Subgroup Business Meeting:  TBD

Symposium Co-Chairs:  Karin Busch, University of Muenster, Germany and Carmen Mannella, University of Maryland

Symposium Title:  New Insights into Mitochondrial Function

 

Liron Boyman, University of Maryland

Talk Title TBD

 

Tzviya Zeev-Ben-Mordehai, Utrecht University, Netherlands

Talk Title TBD

 

Andrea Dlaskova, Czech Academy of Sciences, Czechia

Talk Title TBD

 

Veronica Eisner, Pontifica Catholic University, Chile

Talk Title TBD

Bioengineering

Subgroup Chair: Michael Sacks, University of Texas, Austin

Symposium Time:  8:30 AM - 12:30 PM PST

Subgroup Business Meeting:  TBD

 

Biological Fluorescence

Subgroup Chair: Gilad Haran, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

Symposium Time: 8:30 AM - 12:30 PM PST

Subgroup Business Meeting: TBD

 

Jerome Wenger, Institut Fresnel, France

Using Plasmonic Nanophotonics to Improve Single-Molecule Fluorescence Detection

 

Vaishnavi Ananthanarayanan, EMBL at University of New South Wales, Australia

Single-Molecule Imaging of Cytoplasmic Dynein in vivo Reveals the Mechanism of Motor Activation and Cargo Capture

 

Xavier Darzacq, University of California Berkeley

Live Cell single Particle Tracking Reveals New Mechanisms in Transcription Regulation

 

Christy Landes, Rice University

Conformational Changes Impact 3D Antibody Translational Dynamics During Separation Through an Ion Exchange Support

 

Thorsten Hugel, Freiburg University, Germany

Protein Dynamics and Regulation Across Scales: Integrating Fluorescence, Neutron Scattering and MD Simulations

 

Biopolymers in vivo

Subgroup Chair: Edward P. O'Brien, Penn State Cancer Institute, USA

Program Co-Chairs: Benedetta Bolognesi, Institute for Bioengineering of Catalonia (IBEC), Spain and Alex S. Holehouse, Washington University in St. Louis, USA

Symposium Time: 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM PST

 

Ilaria Piazza, Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine, Germany

Talk Title TBD

 

Polly Fordyce, Stanford University

Talk Title TBD

 

Ylva Ivarsson, Uppsala University, Sweden

Talk Title TBD

 

Rommie Amaro, University of California San Diego

Talk Title TBD

 

Jane Kondev, Brandeis University

Neither Too Short, Nor Too Long, But Just Right: Assembly of Scale Invariant Filaments

 

Ibrahim Cissé, California Institute of Technology

Talk Title TBD

 

Mohammed AlQuraishi, Columbia University

Talk Title TBD

Channels, Receptors, and Transporters

Subgroup Chair: Vera Moiseenkova-Bell, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Symposium Time: 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM PST

Subgroup Business Meeting: TBD

 

Juan Du, Van Andel Institute

Talk Title TBD

 

Daniel Minor, University of California, San Francisco

Talk Title TBD

 

Bryan Roth, University of North Carolina

New Insights into GPCR Structure and Function

 

Aashish Manglik, University of California, San Francisco

Talk Title TBD

 

Rosemary J. Cater, Columbia University

Talk Title TBD

 

Inga Hänelt, University of Frankfurt, Germany

Talk Title TBD

Cryo-EM

Subgroup Chair: Gira Bhabha, NYU Langone Health, USA    

Program Co-Chairs: Danielle Grotjahn, Scripps Research Institute, USA and Gaia Pagino, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany

Symposium Time: 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM PST

Subgroup Business Meeting: TBD

Subgroup Happy Hour: TBD

 

Minkyung Baek, University of Washington

Talk Title TBD

 

Pamela Bjorkman, California Institute of Technology

Neutralizing Antibodies Against Coronaviruses

 

Josefina del Mármol, Harvard Medical School

Talk Title TBD

 

Wanda Kukulski, University of Bern, Switzerland

Talk Title TBD

 

Elizabeth Wright, University of Wisconsin

Talk Title TBD

Intrinsically Disordered Proteins

Subgroup Chair: Edward Lemke, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz - Institute of Molecular Biology, Germany

Program Co-Chairs: Priya Banerjee, University at Buffalo, USA, Galia Debelouchina, University of California - San Diego, USA, and Jeetain Mittal, Lehigh University, USA

Symposium Time: 8:30 AM - 12:30 PM PST

Subgroup Business Meeting: TBD

 

Birthe Kragelund, University of Copenhagen, Denmark

Talk Title TBD

 

Keren Lasker, Scripps Research Institute - La Jolla

Talk Title TBD

 

Guanghong Wei, Fudan University, China

Talk Title TBD

 

Louise Jawerth, Leiden University, Netherlands

Talk Title TBD

 

Jeremy Schmit, Kansas State University

Talk Title TBD

 

Manuel Müller, King's College London, United Kingdom

Probing Life and Death Decisions with Semisynthetic ‘Designer’ p53

 

Sarah Rauscher, University of Toronto, Canada

Talk Title TBD

 

Miao Yu, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Germany

Talk Title TBD

Macromolecular Machines and Assemblies

Subgroup Chair: Edwin Antony, St. Louis University School of Medicine, USA

Symposium Time: 8:30 AM - 12:30 PM PST

Subgroup Business Meeting: TBD

 

Allison Williams, University of California San Francisco

Talk Title TBD

 

Elizabeth Kellogg, Cornell University

Talk Title TBD

 

Ci Ji Lim, University of Wisconsin Madison

Talk Title TBD

 

Ashley Nord, CNRS Center for Structural Biochemistry, France

Talk Title TBD

 

Lucas Farnung, Harvard University

Talk Title TBD

 

Willow Coyote-Maestas, University of California San Francisco

Talk Title TBD

 

Subhas Bera, Interdisciplinary Center for Clinical Research - Erlangen, Germany

Talk Title TBD

 

Margaret Rodgers, Johns Hopkins University

Talk Title TBD

Mechanobiology

Subgroup Chair: Deborah E. Leckband, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA       

Symposium Time: 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM PST

Subgroup Business Meeting: TBD

 

Cheng Zhu, Georgia Institute of Technology

Talk Title TBD

 

Ellie Tzima, Oxford University, United Kingdom

Talk Title TBD

 

Yusuke Toyama, Mechanobiology Institute, Singapore

Talk Title TBD

 

Patricia Bassereau, Institut Curie, France

Talk Title TBD

 

Jan Lammerding, Cornell University

Talk Title TBD

Membrane Fusion, Fission, and Traffic

Subgroup Chair:  Arun Anantharam, University of Michigan Medical School, USA

Symposium Time: 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM PST

Subgroup Business Meeting: TBD

 

Julia von Blume, Yale University

Talk Title TBD

 

Mark Von Zastrow, University of California San Francisco

Talk Title TBD

 

Wade Regehr, Harvard University

Talk Title TBD

 

Carsten Sachse, Juelich Research Center, Germany

Talk Title TBD

 

Prabhodh Abbineni, University of Michigan

Talk Title TBD

Membrane Structure and Function

Subgroup Chair: Francisco N. Barrera, University of Tennessee Knoxville, USA 

Symposium Time: 8:30 AM - 12:30 PM PST

Subgroup Business Meeting: TBD

 

Philipp Kukura, Oxford University, United Kingdom

Mass Photometry of Membrane Associated and Integral Membrane Proteins

 

Wade Zeno, University of Southern California

Talk Title TBD

 

Steve Reichow, Portland State University

Talk Title TBD

 

Syma Khalid, Oxford University, United Kingdom

Talk Title TBD

 

Jesús Pérez-Gil, Universidad Complutense Madrid, Spain

Talk Title TBD

 

Anne Kenworthy, University of Virginia

Talk Title TBD

 

Susan Daniel, Cornell University

Talk Title TBD

Membrane Transport

Subgroup Chair:  Lucie Delemotte, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Symposium Time: 8:30 AM - 12:30 PM PST

Subgroup Business Meeting: TBD

 

Jan-Philipp Machtens, FZ Jülich, Germany

Talk Title TBD

 

William DeGrado, University of California San Francisco

Talk Title TBD

 

Crina Nimigean, Weill Cornell Medicine

Talk Title TBD

 

Isabelle Baconguis, Vollum Institute - Oregon Health & Science University

Talk Title TBD

Motility and Cytoskeleton

Subgroup Co-Chairs:  Anthony Cammarato, Johns Hopkins University, USA, and Melissa K. Gardner, University of Minnesota, USA

Symposium Time: 8:30 AM - 12:30 PM PST

Subgroup Business Meeting: TBD

 

Rong Liu, NIH NHLBI

Talk Title TBD

 

Ahmet Yildiz, University of California Berkeley

Talk Title TBD

 

Vitold Galkin, Eastern Virginia Medical School

Talk Title TBD

 

Charlotte Aumeier, University of Geneva, Switzerland

Talk Title TBD

 

Naomi Courtemanche, University of Minnesota

Talk Title TBD

 

Erwin Peterman, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlandst

Talk Title TBD

 

Weikang Ma, Illinois Institute of Technology

Talk Title TBD

 

Radhika Subramanian, Harvard University

Talk Title TBD

 

Sophie Dumont, University of California San Francisco

Talk Title TBD

Multiscale Genome Organization

Subgroup Co-Chairs: Tom C. Bishop, Louisiana Tech University, USA, and Tamar Schlick, New York University, USA

Symposium Chair: Jeff Wereszczynski, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA

Symposium Time: 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM PST

Subgroup Business Meeting: TBD

 

Seychelle Vos, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Talk Title TBD

 

Cheryl Arrowsmith, University of Toronto, Canada

Talk Title TBD

 

Serena Sanulli, Stanford University

Talk Title TBD

 

Bin Zhang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Talk Title TBD

 

Shoji Takada, Kyoto University, Japan

Talk Title TBD

 

Alexey Onufriev, Virginia Tech

Talk Title TBD

 

Vlad Cojocaru, Hubrecht Institute, Netherlands

Talk Title TBD

 

Nanoscale Approaches to Biology

Subgroup Chair: Aleksandr Noy, University of California Merced, USA

Symposium Time: 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM PST

Subgroup Business Meeting: TBD

 

Jason Dwyer, University of Rhode Island

Talk Title TBD

 

Naoko Mizuno, NIH - NIHLBI

Talk Title TBD

 

Markita del Carpio Landry, University of California Berkeley

Nanoscale Technologies to Study Life Sciences - From Neurochemical Imaging to Agricultural Biotechnology

 

Aleksei Aksimentiev, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign

Talk Title TBD

 

Yan Yu, Indiana University

Talk Title TBD

 

Physical Cell Biology

Subgroup Chair:  Christine Payne, Duke University, USA

Program Chair:  Daniel R. Larson, National Institutes of Health - National Cancer Institute, USA

Symposium Time: 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM PST

Subgroup Business Meeting: TBD

 

Fangyuan Ding, University of California Irvine

Talk Title TBD

 

James McNally, Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie, Germany

Talk Title TBD

 

Musa Mhlanga, Radboud Institute of Molecular Life Sciences, Netherlands

Talk Title TBD

 

Michelle Hastings, Rosalind Franklin University of Medicine and Science

Talk Title TBD

 

Eric Wang, University of Florida

Talk Title TBD

Single-Molecule Forces, Manipulation, and Visualization

Subgroup Co-Chairs:  Laura Finzi, Emory University, USA, and Mark Williams, Northeastern University, USA

Symposium Time: 9:00 AM - 12:30 PM PST

Subgroup Business Meeting: TBD

 

Jinqing Huang,  Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

 

Micah McCauley, Northeastern University

 

Fernando Moreno-Herrero, Centro Nacional de Biotecnologia, Spain

 

Ingrid Tessmer, Universität Würzburg, Germany

 

Fredrik Westerlund, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden

 

Gijsje Koenderink, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands

Mechanics of Living Matter Across Scales

Theory and Computation

Subgroup Chair: Gregory A. Voth, University of Chicago, USA

Symposium Time: 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM PST

Subgroup Business Meeting: TBD

 

Cecilia Clementi, Free University of Berlin, Germany

Talk Title TBD

 

Daniel Zuckerman, Oregon Health & Science University

Talk Title TBD

 

Pratyush Tiwary, University of Maryland

Talk Title TBD

 

John Jumper, Google, United Kingdom

Talk Title TBD

 

Naomi Oppenheimer, Tel Aviv University, Israel

Talk Title TBD

 

Pilar Cassio, Flatiron Institute

Talk Title TBD

RSS