MENU

Tuesday, February 23, 2021

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM, USA Eastern

Protein Structure and Conformation: Interactions

Featured Speaker: Rafael Brüschweiler, The Ohio State University, USA

Nanoparticle-Assisted NMR Spin Relaxation for Studying the Dynamics and Interactions of Folded 
and Intrinsically Disordered Proteins
 

Protein Prediction, Design, and Stability I

Featured Speaker: Rebecca Wade, Heidelberg Institute for Theoretical Studies, Germany
Prediction of the Structure and Dynamics of Protein Complexes in Membranes
 

DNA Structure and Dynamics

Featured Speaker: G.V. Shivashankar, ETH Zurich & Paul Scherrer Institute, Switzerland
Mechanical Regulation of Chromatin Organization and Cell-State Transitions
 

Membrane Physical Chemistry

Featured Speaker: Tobias Walther, Harvard University, USA
The Phase of Fat: Mechanisms and Regulation of Lipid Storage
 

Voltage-gated Channels

Featured Speaker: Teresa Giraldez, University of La Laguna, Spain
Insights Into the Function of BK-CA Multi-Channel Complexes
 

Microtubules, Structure, Dynamics, and Associated Proteins

Featured Speaker: Samara Reck-Peterson, University of California, USA
Mechanism of Parkinson's Disease-linked LRRK2's Interaction with Microtubules
 

Optical Microscopy and Super Resolution Imaging I

Featured Speaker: Erdinc Sezgin, Karolinska Institute, Sweden
Understanding Plasma Membrane with Superresolution Imaging and Spectroscopy

 

Biophysics Education 

 

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM, USA Eastern

Membrane Protein Structures

Featured Speaker: José Faraldo-Gómez, NIH, NHLBI, USA
Lipid Bilayer Morphology as a Driving Force for Membrane Protein Organization
 

Intrinsically Disordered Proteins (IDP) and Aggregates I

Featured Speaker: Yuri Lyubchenko, University of Nebraska Medical Center, USA
Misfolding and Aggregation of Amyloid Proteins at Physiologically Relevant Concentrations 
at the Liquid-Membrane Interface

 

Protein-Nucleic Acid Interactions and Chromatin I 

Featured Speaker: Karolin Luger, University of Colorado, Boulder, USA
Unfinished Business: Nucleosomes in Transition   

 

Membrane Receptors and Signal Transduction

Featured Speaker: Scott Hansen, University of Oregon, USA
Phosphatidylinositol Lipid Modifying Enzymes in Cell Signaling
 

Membrane Traffic

Featured Speaker: Sandra Schmid, University of Texas, Southwestern Medical Center, USA
The Plasticity and Robustness of Clathrin-Mediated Endocytosis
 

Platform: Muscles I

Featured Speaker: Zhen Ma, Syracuse Biomaterials Institute, USA
Cardiac Contractile Deficits Induced by Synergistic Outcome of MYBPC3 Mutation 
and Mechanical Overloading
 

Molecular Dynamics and Bioinformatics I

Featured Speaker: Qiang Cui, Boston University, USA
Electrostatics in Atomistic and Coarse-Grained Molecular Simulations: From Buried 
Ion-Pairs to Membrane Remodeling 

 

Biosensors and Nanotechnology

Featured Speaker: Hendrik Dietz, Technische Universität München, Germany
Programmable Icosahedral Shell System for Virus Trapping
 


Wednesday, February 24, 2021

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM, USA Eastern

Protein Structure and Conformation: Folding

Featured Speaker: Roland Winter, TU Dortmund University, Germany
Temperature, Pressure, and Cosolute Effects on Liquid–Liquid Phase Separation in 
Protein Condensates: Physical Chemistry and Biological Implications
 

Protein Dynamics and Allostery I

Featured Speaker: Judith Klinman, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Merging Experimental Probes for the Spatial and Temporal Resolution of Protein Dynamics 
in Enzyme Catalysis
 

Membrane Dynamics

Featured Speaker: Petra Schwille, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany
When Simple Becomes Complex - Hidden Functions of Membrane Proteins
 

Mechanosensation

Featured Speaker: Pascal Martin, Institut Curie, France
Machanical Frequency Tuning by the Hair Bundle of Mechanosensory Hair Cells
 

Muscles II

Featured Speaker: Bailong Xiao, Tsinghua University, China
The Mechanosensitive Piezo1 Channel Mediates Heart Mechano-Chemo Transduction
 

Membrane Pumps, Transporters, and Exchangers

Featured Speaker: Jue Chen, The Rockefeller University, USA
ABC Transporters, Molecular Pumps Powered by ATP
 

Genetic, Cellular, Synthetic, and Systems Biology

Featured Speaker: Cristina Marchetti, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
Physical Models of the Rheology of Dense Biological Tissue
 

Optical Microscopy and Super Resolution Imaging II

Featured Speaker: Thomas Surrey, Francis Crick Institute, United Kingdom
Microtubule Nucleation Properties of Single Human gTurcs Investigated by Tirf Microscopy
and Cryo-Electron Microscopy
 

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM, USA Eastern

Protein Assemblies

Featured Speaker: Sheena Radford, University of Leeds, United Kingdom
Building the Bacterial Cell Wall: How Do Bacteria Do It?

 

Intrinsically Disordered Proteins (IDP) and Aggregates II

Featured Speaker: David Drummond, University of Chicago, USA
Rethinking Stress-Triggered Protein Aggregation

 

Nucleic Acid Replication, Transcription, Translation and Repair

Featured Speaker: Alexandra Zidovska, New York University, USA
The "Self-Stirred" Genome: Dynamics, Flows and Rheology
 

Protein-Lipid Interactions I

Featured Speaker: Aurélien Roux, University of Geneva, Switzerland
Mechanics of ESCRT-III Membrane Remodelling


Muscle, Calcium and Signaling I

Featured Speaker: Claudia Moreno, University of Washington, USA
Effects of Aging on the Function and Modulation of L-Type Calcium Channels
in 
the Cardiac Pacemaker
 

Other Channels and Regulatory Mechanisms

Featured Speaker: Sara Liin, Linköping University, Sweden
Rational Design of Fatty Acid Analogues Targeting the Cardiac KV7.1 Channel
 

Single-Molecule Spectroscopy

Featured Speaker: Gilad Haran, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Understanding Microsecond Dynamics of Protein Machines

 

Member Organized Session: Pattern Formation and Biochemical Excitability in Controlling Cell System Dynamics

 


Thursday, February 25, 2021

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM, USA Eastern

Protein Dynamics and Allostery II

Featured Speaker: Faruck Morcos, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA
Evolutionary Determined Epistasis Advances Conformational Sampling, Molecular Design 
and Evolutionary Models


Membrane Protein Dynamics and Folding I

Featured Speaker: Dirk Slotboom, University of Groningen, the Netherlands
Membrane-Assisted Domain Movements in Solute Transporters 
 

Membrane Peptides, Fusion, and Non-Bilayers

Featured Speaker: Pedro Carvalho, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
Structure of the Yeast Seipin Fld1 Reveals Determinants for Lipid Droplet Biogenesis

Ligand-gated Channels

Featured Speaker: Andrea Brüggemann, Nanion Technologies, Germany
The ABC and D of NMDA Receptors as Potential Targets for the Treatment of Depression
and Chronic Pain

 

Cytoskeletal Assemblies, Cell Mechanics, Mechanosensing and Motility

Featured Speaker: Erika Holzbaur, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Navigating Complex Cytoskeletal Arrays: Kinesin Motility Along Bipolar Microtubules in Dendrites

 

Mitochondria and Energy

Featured Speaker: Edward Lyman, University of Delaware, USA
Membrane Fluidity: Both Fundamental and Functional

Molecular Dynamics and Bioinformatics II 

Featured Speaker: Aleksandra Walczak, École Normale Supérieure, France
Response in Immune Repertoires

Bioengineering, Biosurfaces, and Biomaterials 

Featured Speaker: Thomas Pucadyil, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, India
Membrane Fission: Insights From Reconstituting Organelle Form and Chemistry
 

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM, USA Eastern

Protein Structure and Conformation: Viruses

Featured Speaker: Charlotte Uetrecht, Heinrich Pette Institute, Germany
Flying Viruses - From Biophysical to Structural Characterization
 

Protein Prediction, Design, and Stability II

Featured Speaker: Dorothy Beckett, University of Maryland, USA
Shifting Ensembles of Residue Networks in Evolution of Protein Allostery

Protein-Nucleic Acid Interactions and Chromatin II

Featured Speaker: Tamar Schlick, New York University, USA
Modeling Chromatin Architecture Transitions in Biological Processes

Membrane Structure

Featured Speaker: Ilpo Vattulainen, University of Helsinki, Finland
Barriers in the Eye and Lungs That Maintain Biological Functions

Muscle, Calcium and Signaling II

Featured Speaker: Madeline Shea, University of Iowa, USA
Ca2+-Saturated Calmodulin Binds Tightly to the N-Terminal Domain of A-Type
Fibroblast Growth Factor (FGF) Homologous Factors

 

Actin and Associated Proteins - Myosins

Featured Speaker: Glen Hocky, New York University, USA
Passive Versus Active Regulation in the Actin Cytoskeleton

Neuroscience

Featured Speaker: Guo-Li Ming, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Modeling Human Brain Organogenesis Using Pluripotent Stem Cells

Spectroscopy, Diffraction and Microscopy

Featured Speaker: Marvin Bayro, University of Puerto Rico, USA
Solid-State NMR Analysis of Interface Flexibility in Pleomorphic Protein Assemblies
 


Friday, February 26, 2021

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM, USA Eastern

Protein-Small Molecule Interactions

Featured Speaker: Qinghai Zhang, Scripps Research, USA
P-glycoprotein and Small Molecule Drug Interactions

Membrane Protein Dynamics and Folding II

Featured Speaker: Patrick van der Wel, University of Groningen, the Netherlands
How Lipids Mobilise Membrane-Bound Cytochrome C Seen by Solid-State NMR

Intrinsically Disordered Proteins (IDP) and Aggregates III

Featured Speaker: Andela Saric, University College London, United Kingdom
Curve and Cut: Membrane Remodelling by Active ESCRTIII Filaments

RNA Structure and Dynamics

Featured Speaker: Yamuna Krishnan, University of Chicago, USA
The Membrane Potential of Organelles

Protein-Lipid Interactions II

Featured Speaker: Ling-Gang Wu, NIH, NINDS, USA
Visualizing Membrane Transformation in Mediating Endocytosis and Generating Various Endocytic 
Modes in Live Cells

Ion Channels, Pharmacology, and Disease

Featured Speaker: Marc Kschonsak, Genentech, Inc, USA
Structure of the Sodium Leak Channel NALCN Reveals Insights Into Its Disease Mutations, Unique 
Pharmacology and Gating

Microtubule-associated Motors -Cytoskeleton-based Intracellular Transport

Featured Speaker: Lukas Kapitein, Utrecht University, the Netherlands
Cytoskeletal Dynamics and Kinesin-1 Selectivity in Developing Neurons

 

Molecular Dynamics and Bioinformatics III

Featured Speaker: Matthieu Wyart, EPFL, Switzerland
Architecture and Co-Evolution of Allosteric Materials