MENU

The Biophysical Society's Subgroups hold symposia that allow attendees to meet and interact within focused areas. The Saturday Subgroup programs are heavily attended and include exciting scientific symposia, awards presentations, student and postdoc talks, and business meetings, which are open to members of each Subgroup. Subgroup symposia will be held on the first day of the Annual Meeting, Saturday, February 18, 2023, at the San Diego Convention Center in California.

To view a Subgroup's 2023 symposium program, click on the Subgroup's name. Subgroup programming details will be posted as they become available. 

In 2023, the Subgroup symposia will be divided into the following sessions (Convention Rooms to be determined):

Morning Sessions (8:30 AM - 12:30 PM) Afternoon Sessions (1:30 PM - 5:30 PM)
Bioenergetics, Mitochondria, and Metabolism Bioengineering
Biological Fluorescence Intrinsically Disordered Proteins
Biopolymers in Vivo Macromolecular Machines and Assemblies
Channels, Receptors, and Transporters Mechanobiology
Cryo-EM Membrane Structure and Function
Membrane Fusion, Fission, and Traffic Membrane Transport
Nanoscale Approaches to Biology Motility and Cytoskeleton
Physical Cell Biology
Multiscale Genome Organization
Theory and Computation Single-Molecule Forces, Manipulation, and Visualization

 

For more information on Subgroups and how to join, click here

Subgroup Co-Chairs:  Sonia Cortassa, NIH, USA and Elena Dedkova, University of California, Davis, USA

Symposium Chair:  Ambre Bertholet, University of California, Los Angeles   

Symposium Topic:  Unexpected Regulators of the Mitochondrial Respiratory Chain

Symposium Time:  8:30 AM - 12:30 PM PST   

Symposium Room:  To be determined


Speakers to be announced

Subgroup Chair: Ravi Radhakrishnan, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Symposium Time:  1:30 PM - 5:30 PM PST    

Symposium Room:  To be determined


Speakers to be announced

Subgroup Chair: Sua Myong, Johns Hopkins University, USA

Symposium Time: 8:30 AM - 12:30 PM PST  

Symposium Room: To be determined


Speakers to be announced

Subgroup Chair: Huan Xiang-Zhou, University of Illinois Chicago, USA

Program Co-Chairs: Kimberly Reynolds, University of Texas Southwestern, USA and Paul Whitford, Northeastern University, USA

Symposium Time: 8:30 AM - 12:30 PM PST    

Symposium Room: To be determined


Speakers to be announced

Subgroup Chair: Jorge E. Contreras, University of California, Davis, USA

Symposium Time: 8:30 AM - 12:30 PM PST     

Symposium Room: To be determined


Speakers to be announced

Subgroup Chair: Ariane Briegel, Leiden University, Netherlands

Program Co-Chairs: Henriette Autzen, University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Gabriel Lander, Scripps Research Institute, USA, Cristina Santarossa, NYU Langone Health, USA, Rosemary Cater, Columbia University, USA, and Meghna Gupta, University of California, San Francisco, USA

Symposium Time: 8:30 AM - 12:30 PM PST

Symposium Room: To be determined 


Speakers to be announced

Subgroup Chair: Jeanne Stachowiak, University of Texas - Austin, USA

Program Co-Chairs: Samrat Mukhopadhyay, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, India, and Sapun Parekh, University of Texas - Austin, USA and Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Germany

Symposium Time: 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM PST 

Symposium Room: To be determined 


Speakers to be announced

Subgroup Chair: Arne Gennerich, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA

Symposium Time: 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM PST    

Symposium Room: To be determined


Speaker to be announced

Subgroup Chair: Virgile Viasnoff, Mechanobiology Institute, National University of Singapore       

Symposium Time: 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM PST 

Symposium Room: To be determined


Speakers to be announced

Subgroup Chair:  Phyllis Hanson, University of Michigan, USA

Symposium Time: 8:30 AM - 12:30 PM PST     

Symposium Room: To be determined


Speakers to be announced

Subgroup Chair: Ingela Parmryd University of Gothenburg, Sweden 

Symposium Time: 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM PST       

Symposium Room: To be determined


Speakers to be announced

Subgroup Chair:  Indra Schroeder, University of Jena, Germany

Symposium Time: 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM PST     

Symposium Room: To be determined


Speakers to be announced

Subgroup Co-Chairs:  Ken'ya Furuta, National Institute of Information and Communication Technology, Japan, and Marija Zanic, Vanderbilt University, USA

Symposium Time: 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM PST      

Symposium Room: To be determined


Speakers to be announced

Subgroup Co-Chairs: Yamini Dalal, NIH, USA, and Anna Panchenko, Queen's University, Canada

Symposium Time: 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM PST      

Symposium Room: To be determined


Speakers to be announced

Subgroup Chair: Chan Cao, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland

Symposium Time: 8:30 AM - 12:30 PM PST      

Symposium Room: To be determined


Speakers to be announced

Subgroup Chair:  Ulrike Endesfelder, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

Program Chair:  Pallav Kosuri, Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA

Symposium Time: 8:30 AM - 12:30 PM PST       

Symposium Room: To be determined


Speakers to be announced

Subgroup Co-Chairs:  Zev Bryant, Stanford University, USA and Wesley Wong, Harvard University, USA

Symposium Time: 8:30 AM - 12:30 PM PST      

Symposium Room: To be determined


Speakers to be announced

Subgroup Chair: Gregory A. Voth, University of Chicago, USA

Symposium Time: 8:30 AM - 12:30 PM PST    

Symposium Room: To be determined


Speakers to be announced