MENU

The Biophysical Society's Subgroups hold symposia that allow attendees to meet and interact within focused areas.  Subgroup symposia will be held on the first day of the Annual Meeting, Saturday, February 15, 2020. The Saturday Subgroup programs are heavily attended and include exciting scientific symposia, awards presentations, student and postdoc talks, and business meetings, which are open to members of each subgroup. 

To view a subgroup's 2020 symposium program, click on the subgroup's name. Subgroup programming details will be posted as they become available. 

For those attending subgroup symposia, registration will be open on Friday and Saturday for badge pick-up prior to the subgroup sessions. Registration for the Annual Meeting is required to attend the subgroup symposia.

 

For more information on subgroups and how to join, click here

Bioenergetics, Mitochondria, and Metabolism (formerly Bioenergetics)

Subgroup Co-Chairs:  Karin Busch, University of Muenster, Germany and Tatiana Rostovtseva, NIH, USA

Program Co-Chairs:  Brian O'Rourke, Johns Hopkins Medicine, USA and Evgeny Pavlov, New York University, USA

Symposium Title:  Mitochondrial Ion Channels

San Diego Convention Center Rooms:  24 ABC

Symposium Time:  8:25 AM - 12:30 PM

Business Meeting:  12 noon - 12:30 pm

Speakers

9:30 AM - Diego De Stefani, University of Padova, Italy

ATP-Sensitive Channels in the Inner Mitochondrial Membrane

 

9:00 AM - Harpreet Singh, Ohio State University, College of Medicine

Mitochondrial Chloride Intracellular Channels in Cardioprotection

 

9:30 AM - Shey-Shing Sheu, Thomas Jefferson University

Distinctive Characteristics and Functions of Multiple Ca2+ Channels in Cardiac Mitochondria

 

10:15 AM - Steven J. Sollott, NIH, National Institute on Aging

K+- and H+-Fluxes Drive ATP Synthesis in Mammalian ATP Synthase

 

10:45 AM - Nelli Mnatsakanyan, Yale School of Medicine

Structural and Pharmacological Characterization of Mitochondrial Permeability Transition Pore: A Megachannel Formed by F1FO-ATP Synthase

 

11:15 AM - Jason Karch, Baylor College of Medicine

Genetic Inhibition of the Mitochondrial Permeability Transition Pore

 

11:45 AM - Young Bioenergeticist Award

Bioengineering

Subgroup Chair: Raphael Lee, University of Chicago

San Diego Convention Center Room: 23 ABC

Symposium Time: 1:30 - 5:30 PM

Business Meeting: 3:05 - 3:30 PM
 

Speakers

1:35 PM - John P. Wikswo, Vanderbilt University

Multi-Omics and Automated Microfluidic Pumps and Valves for Controlling and Reverse Engineering of Biological Systems

 

2:05 PM - H. Steven Wiley, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Modulating Cell Protein Abundance to both Understand and Manipulate Biological Networks

 

2:35 PM - Taher Saif, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

An in vitro 3D Neuro Muscular Platform Reveals Crosstalk between Neural Networks and Muscles

 

3:30 - Postdoc Recognition

 

3:50 PM - Yasser Aboelkassem, University of California, San Diego

A Stochastic Multiscale Model of Cardiac Muscle Biophysics using Brownian-Langevin Dynamics

 

4:20 PM - Zuzanna S. Siwy, University of California, Irvine

Nanopores and Channels for Biomimetics and Biomedical Engineering

 

4:50 PM - Andrew D. McCulloch, University of California, San Diego

Multi-scale Modeling of Therapeutic Mechanisms for Heart Failure

Biological Fluorescence

Subgroup Chair: Diane Lidke, University of New Mexico

San Diego Convention Center Room: 25 ABC

Symposium Time: 1:30 - 5:30 PM

Business Meeting: 3:20 - 3:30 PM

Speakers

1:35 PM - Speaker TBD

 

2:05 PM - Angelika Rück, Universität Ulm, Germany

Metabolic FLIM and Oxygen PLIM: Basics and Biomedical Applications

 

2:35 PM - George Harold Patterson, NIH, National Institute of Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering

Photoswitching FRET Studies of Doxorubicin-Chromatin Interactions

 

3:30 PM - Diego Krapf, Colorado State University

Spatiotemporal Dynamics of Membrane Receptors at the Nanoscale

 

4:00 PM - Sandrine Lévêque-Fort, CNRS, Institut des Sciences Moléculaires d’Orsay, Université Paris-Sud, France

Playing with Fluorescence Emission for Enhanced Superresolution Microscopy


4:25 PM - Selected Talks from poster abstracts

Taryn Kay

Jia Hui Li

Manjari Mishra

 

4:45 PM - Young Fluorescence Investigator Award & Lecture

5:05 PM - Gregorio Weber Award & Lecture

Biopolymers in Vivo

Subgroup Chair: Zaida Luthey-Schulten, University of Illinois, USA

Program Co-Chairs: Kendra Frederick, UT Southwestern, USA and Lynette Cegelski, Stanford, USA

San Diego Convention Center Room: 23 ABC

Symposium Time: 8:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Business Meeting: 8:30 - 9:00 AM

Speakers

9:05 AM - BIV Young Investigator Award

 

9:30 AM - Wolfgang Baumeister, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany

Structural Biology ‘in situ’: The Promise and Challenges of Cryo-Electron Tomography

 

10:10 AM - Silvia Cavagnero, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Role of the Ribosome in Protein Folding and Aggregation

 

10:40 AM - Ramon Grima, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom

Detailed Mathematical Models of Stochastic Gene Expression in Eukaryotic Cells

 

11:20 AM - Shana Elbaum-Garfinkle, City University of New York

Emergent Material Properties of Biopolymer Condensates

 

11:50 AM - Melinda Duer, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

Heavy Mice and Lighter Things: Using Solid-state NMR to Study the Extracellular Matrix

Channels, Receptors & Transporters (formerly Membrane Biophysics)

Subgroup Chair: Crina Nimigean, Cornell University - Weill Medical College, USA

San Diego Convention Center Room: Ballroom 20 D

Business Meeting: 10:35 - 10:45 AM

Symposium Title: Ion Channel and Receptor Pharmacology: Insights from Correlating CryoEM Structures with Functional Data

Symposium Time: 8:30 AM - 12:30 PM

 

Speakers 

8:35 AM - Eduardo Perozo, University of Chicago

Mechanisms of Electromechanical Coupling in Non-Domain-Swapped Voltage Dependent Channels

 

9:05 AM - Vera Moiseenkova-Bell, University of Pennsylvania

Molecular Mechanisms of TRPV Channels Gating Revealed by Cryo-EM

 

9:35 AM - Georgios Skiniotis, Stanford University

CryoEM of GPCRs: from Molecular Mechanism to Drug Discovery

 

10:05 AM - Irina I. Serysheva, University of Texas, Health Science Center at Houston

Structural Insights into IP3R Gating and Regulation

 

11:00 AM - Radu Aricescu, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, United Kingdom

The Structural Pharmacology of Human GABAA Receptors

 

11:30 AM - Sudha Chakrapani, Case Western Reserve University

Gating Mechanisms in Pentameric Ligand-Gated Ion Channels

 

12:00 noon - Richard Hite, Sloan Kettering Institute

Structures of the Non-Canonical lysosomal K+ Channel TMEM175

 

The Cole Award Reception & Dinner honoring Dr. Eduardo Perozo will be held at San Diego Water Grill, 615 J Street, from 6:00 pm until 9:00 pm. Advance tickets are required.

*ALL tickets are sold out as of 10/15/2019* To join the waitlist, please email [email protected] 

Cryo-EM

Subgroup Chair: Elizabeth Villa, University of California, San Diego, USA    

Program Co-Chairs: Elizabeth Kellogg, Cornell University and Melanie Ohi, University of Michigan Medical School

Symposium Title: Cryo-Electron Microscopy:  From Atoms to Cells and Beyond

San Diego Convention Center Room: 31 ABC

Symposium Time: 6:00 - 10:00 PM

Business Meeting: 6:49 - 7:04 PM

 

Speakers

6:05 PM - David DeRosier, Brandeis University

Where in the Cell is my Protein?

 

6:27 PM - Arne Möller, Max Planck Institute of Biophysics, Germany

The Conformational Dynamics of an ABC Transporter under Turnover Conditions

 

7:04 PM - Ariane Briegel, Leiden University, Netherlands

Cryo-Electron Tomography Contributes to our Understanding of Bacterial Interactions with their Environment

 

7:26 PM - Vignesh Kasinath, Helen Kay Whitney Postdoc Fellow at University of California, Berkeley

Structural Characterization of Large Macromolecular Complexes Regulating Chromosome Architecture and Gene Expression

 

7:44 PM - Kanika Khanna, PhD Candidate at University of California, San Diego

Regulation of Cell Division during Sporulation in Bacillus Subtilis

 

8:02 PM - Juergen M. Plitzko, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry

Towards a Biopsy at the Nanoscale: Advances in Cryo-Electron Tomography for in situ Structural Biology of Cells and Tissues

 

8:39 PM - Bridget Carragher, Columbia University

CryoEM Automation: Better, Faster, Cheaper

 

9:01 PM - Christopher Barnes, HHMI Hanna Gray Postdoc Fellow at California Institute of Technology

Structures of HIV-1 Envelope Trimers Define Antibody-Mediated Neutralization of HIV-1

 

9:19 PM - Selected Abstract Speaker

 

9:37 PM - Nikolaus Grigorieff, HHMI Janelia Research Campus

Identification and Localization of Macromolecular Complexes in Cells by High-Resolution Template Matching

Intrinsically Disordered Proteins

Subgroup Chair: M. Madan Babu, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, United Kingdom

Program Co-Chairs: Jane Clarke, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom, Zachary Levine, Yale School of Medicine, and Andrea Soranno, Washington Univeristy in St. Louis

San Diego Convention Center Room: 20 BC

Symposium Time: 1:30 - 5:30 PM

Business Meeting: 1:30 - 1:50 PM

 

Speakers

2:00 PM - Tuomas Knowles, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

Probing proteins in small volumes

 

2:25 PM - Markus Zweckstetter, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Germany

Liquid-Liquid Phase Separation of Intrinsically Disordered Proteins

 

2:55 PM - Postdoc Award Talk

 

3:10 PM - Postdoc Award Talk

 

3:40 PM - Priya R. Banerjee, University at Buffalo

Emergent Structure and Dynamics of Low-complexity Nucleoprotein Condensates

 

4:05 PM - Jeanne Stachowiak, University of Texas, Austin

Disordered Proteins as Catalysts of Membrane Traffic

 

4:30 PM - Jacqueline Matthews, University of Sydney, Australia

Kinetic Regulation of IDR-Protein Interactions in Transcription Regulation

 

4:55 PM - Yuh Min Chook, University of Texas, Southwestern Medical Center

Karyopherin as Chaperone

Macromolecular Machines & Assemblies (formerly Molecular Biophysics)

Subgroup Chair: Ilya Finkelstein, University of Texas, USA

San Diego Convention Center Room: Ballroom 20 A

Symposium Time: 1:30 - 5:30 PM

Business Meeting: 3:15 - 3:45 PM

 

Speakers

1:45 PM - Kendra Frederick, University of Texas, Southwestern Medical Center

In Cell Structural Biology of Protein Complexes using Sensitivity Enhanced Solid-State NMR

 

2:15 PM - David Taylor, University of Texas, Austin

Structures of Many Macromolecular Machines from a Single Cryo-EM Experiment

 

3:45 PM - Edward Marcotte, University of Texas, Austin

Single-Molecule Protein Sequencing

 

4:15 PM - Yan Jie, Mechanobiology Institute, National University of Singapore

Understand and Modulate the Stability of Force-Transmission Cytoskeletal Supramolecular Linkages

 

Short talks from Selected Abstracts:

Yiwen Li

Giulia Palermo

Nadia Izadi Pruney

Mechanobiology

Subgroup Chair: Xavier Trepat, IBEC Barcelona, Spain        

San Diego Convention Center Rooms: 30 ABC

Symposium Time: 8:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Business Meeting: 12:15 - 12:30 PM

Speakers

8:35 AM - Adam J. Engler, University of California, San Diego

Understanding and Exploiting Cancer Mechanobiology

 

9:05 AM - Jennifer A. Zallen, Sloan Kettering Institute

Signals, Forces, and Cells:  Decoding Tissue Morphogenesis

 

9:35 AM - Carsten Grashoff, Institute of Molecular Cell Biology, WMU Münster, Germany

Piconewton-Sensitive Biosensors to Investigate Adhesion Mechanics in Cells

 

10:05 AM - Short Talk from selected abstracts

10:20 AM - Short Talk from selected abstracts

11:00 AM - Mechanobiology Award Presentation & Lecture

11:30 AM - Short Talk from selected abstracts

11:45 AM - Elevator Talks

Membrane Fusion, Fission & Traffic (formerly Exocytosis & Endocytosis)

Subgroup Chair:  Ling-Gang Wu, NIH - NINDS, USA

San Diego Convention Center Rooms:  25 ABC

Symposium Time: 8:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Business Meeting: 11:20 - 11:35 AM

Speakers

8:35 AM - Erdem Karatekin, Yale School of Medicine

Dynamics of Membrane Tension and Synaptic Vesicle Recycling

 

9:00 AM - Michelle Knowles, University of Denver

Visualizing how SNARE Proteins Regulate Exosome Secretion

 

9:25 AM - Jonas Ries, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Heidelberg, Germany

High-throughput Superresolution Microscopy of Endocytosis – Linking Molecular Architecture and Mechanics of a Protein Machinery

 

10:05 AM - Frédéric A. Meunier, Queensland Brain Institute, University of Queensland, Australia

Dynamic Nanoscale Organization of the Presynaptic Neurotransmitter Release Machinery

 

10:30 AM - Jakob Balslev Sørenson, University of Copenhagen, Denmark

Synaptotagmin-7 Places Vesicles at the Plasma Membrane to Promote Munc13-2 Dependent Priming

 

10:55 AM - Yifan Ge, Harvard Medical School

Two Forms of Opa1 Coordinate to Induce Mitochondrial Inner Membrane Fusion

 

11:35 AM - Richard Tsien, New York University School of Medicine

Sir Bernard Katz Award Lecture: Reallocation of Synaptic Weights by Resource Sharing

Membrane Structure & Function (formerly Membrane Structure & Assemblies)

Subgroup Chair: Peter Tieleman, University of Calgary, Canada 

San Diego Convention Center Room: 30 ABC

Symposium Time: 1:30 - 5:30 PM

Business Meeting: 5:15 - 5:30 PM

 

Speakers

1:30 PM - Ana J. García-Sáez, Interfaculty Institute of Biochemistry, University of Tübingen, Germany

Membrane Permeabilization in Regulated Cell Death

 

2:00 PM - Fred A. Heberle, University of Tennessee

The Revolution Will Not be Symmetrized: Lessons from Asymmetric Model Membranes

 

2:30 PM - Anant Menon, Weill Cornell Medical College

Phospholipid Scramblases and Transbilayer Lipid Asymmetry

 

3:00 PM - Helgi I. Ingólfsson, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Simulating Plasma Membranes: Effects of Leaflet Asymmetry and Compositional Complexity

 

3:45 PM - Janice L. Robertson, Washington University in St. Louis

Tuning CLC Dimerization in Membranes by Optimizing the Lipid Solvent

 

4:15 PM - Lutz Maibaum, University of Washington

Modeling Membrane Heterogeneities at Small and Large Length Scales

 

4:45 PM - Emad Tajkhorshid, Beckman Institute, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Thomas E. Thompson Award Lecture

 

Membrane Transport (formerly Permeation & Transport)

Subgroup Chair:  Susan Rempe, Sandia National Laboratories, USA

San Diego Convention Center Room:  20 D

Symposium Time:1:25 PM - 5:30 PM

Business Meeting: 5:00 - 5:30 PM

 

Speakers

1:30 PM - Osamu Nureki, University of Tokyo, Japan

Structural Basis for Transport Cycle of P4 Flippase

 

2:00 PM - Randy Stockbridge, University of Michigan

Evolution of Drug Export by the Small Multidrug Resistance Family of Transporters

 

2:50 PM - Grace Brannigan, Rutgers University

Ligand Binding in Membranes: A Clean Approach when Lipids are the Ligand, Solvent, and Concentration Scale

 

3:30 PM - Katherine Henzler-Wildman, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Controlling the Rate and Efficiency of Proton-Coupled Transport by EmrE

 

The Cole Award Reception & Dinner honoring Dr. Eduardo Perozo will be held at San Diego Water Grill, 615 J Street, from 6:00 pm until 9:00 pm. Advance tickets are required.

*ALL tickets are sold out as of 10/15/2019* To join the waitlist, please email [email protected] 

Motility & Cytoskeleton

Subgroup Co-Chairs:  Michael Previs, University of Vermont, USA, Ahmet Yildiz, University of California, Berkeley, USA

San Diego Convention Center Rooms:  24 ABC

Symposium Time: 1:30 - 5:20 PM and 8:00 - 9:30 PM

Business Meeting: 3:15 - 3:40 PM

 

Speakers 

1:35 PM - Andrew Carter, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, United Kingdom

Dynein regulation

 

1:55 PM - Sakthivel Sadayappan, University of Cincinnati, College of Medicine

Cardiac Myosin Binding Protein-C Regulates Cardiac Contractility

 

2:15 PM - Selected Talk

2:25 PM - Selected Talk

 

2:35 PM - Gaia Pigino, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden, Germany

3D Structure and Regulation of Intraflagellar Transport by CLEM and Cryo-EM

 

2:55 PM - Rui Zhang, Washington University in St. Louis

High-Resolution Cryo-EM Structure of the Decorated Ciliary Doublet Microtubule

 

3:40 PM - Jonathon Howard, Yale University

Roles of Vertical and Horizontal Forces on the Processivity of Motors

 

4:00 PM - Selected Talk

4:10 PM - Selected Talk

 

4:20 PM - Benjamin L. Prosser, University of Pennsylvania, Perelman School of Medicine

The Microtubule Network in Cardiac Hypertrophy and Heart Failure

 

4:40 PM - Alexander Dunn, Stanford University

A Molecular Mechanism for Symmetry Breaking at Cell-Cell Adhesion Complexes

 

5:00 PM - Selected Talk

5:10 PM - Selected Talk

 

5:40 - 7:40 PM - Networking Social at Smoking Gun San Diego, 555 Market St.

 

8:00 PM - Antonina Roll-Mecak, NIH, National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke

Microtubule Dynamics: Not Only at the Tips

 

8:20 PM - Junior Faculty Award Presentation & Lecture

 

8:45 PM - David D. Thomas, University of Minnesota

Spectroscopic Probes of Muscle Proteins: Mechanistic Insights and Therapeutic Discovery

 

Nanoscale Approaches to Biology (formerly Nanoscale Biophysics)

Subgroup Chair:  Ozgur Sahin, Columbia University

San Diego Convention Center Room:  Ballroom 20 BC

Symposium Time: 8:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Business Meeting:  12:20 - 12:30 PM

 

Speakers 

8:35 AM - Sam Peng, Stanford University

Long-term, Single-cargo Tracking in Live Neurons with Single-Molecular Step Resolution

 

9:05 AM - Hermann E. Gaub, LMU München, Germany

Molecular Mechanisms of Extreme Mechanostability in Protein Complexes

 

9:35 AM - Shixin Liu, Rockefeller University

New Insights into DNA Replication Enabled by Correlative Single-Molecule Fluorescence and Force Microscopy

 

10:05 AM - Olga Dudko, University of California, San Diego

On the Border of Order: Chromosomal Organization in Space and Time

 

10:50 AM - Toshio Ando, Kanazawa University, Japan

High-Speed AFM Revealing Dynamic Biomolecular Processes

 

11:20 AM - Kamila R. Mustafina, McGill University, Canada

Sted Superresolution Imaging of DUOX1 and CEN2 Reveals Substructure of Membrane Macromolecular Complexes in Human Bronchial Epithelial Cells

 

11:35 AM - Sean P. Carney, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Direct Measurement of Stepping Dynamics of E. Coli UVRD Helicase

 

11:50 AM - Meni Wananu, Northeastern University

Docking, Squeezing, and Unfolding Individual Native Proteins in a Solid State Nanopore

Physical Cell Biology (formerly Cell Biophysics)

Subgroup Chair:  Julie S. Biteen, University of Michigan, USA

Program Chair:  Keng-hui Lin, Academia Sinica - Institute of Physics, Taiwan

San Diego Convention Center Rooms:  Ballroom 20 A

Symposium Time: 9:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Business Meeting: 12 Noon - 12:15 PM

 

Speakers:  

9:00 AM - Megan T. Valentine, University of California, Santa Barbara

Force Sensing and Regulation in Tissues - from Aggregates to Organisms

 

9:30 AM - Selected Talk

 

9:45 AM - Robert B. Phillips, California Institute of Technology

Schrodinger’s “What is life?” at 75: the Physical Aspects of the Living Cell Revisited

 

10:30 AM - Christine Jacobs-Wagner, Yale School of Medicine

Biophysical Properties of the Bacterial Cytoplasm

 

11:00 AM - Selected Talk

11:15 AM - Selected Talk

 

11:30 AM - Antoine M. van Oijen, University of Wollongong, Australia

Tackling Antimicrobial Resistance, One Molecule at a Time

RSS

Theme picker