MENU

Symposia cover broad topics in biophysics with presentations by leading experts in their field.  All symposia speakers are invited to speak by the Program Committee.  Symposia are held Sunday - Wednesday.
 

Sunday, March 3, 2019

8:15 AM - 10:15 AM

Biological Systems Single Molecule at the Time

Ben Schuler, University of Zürich, Switzerland, Chair
Xiaowei Zhang, Harvard University
Scott Blanchard, Cornell University

Proton-coupling Bioenergetics

Liz Carpenter, SGC, University of Oxford, United Kingdom, Chair
Robert Tampé, Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany
Peter Rich, University College London, United Kingdom
Todd P. Silverstein, Willamette University

10:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Proteins: Exploring Sequence Space via Computation and Experiment

Polly Fordyce, Stanford University, Chair
Kim Reynolds, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
Daniel Tawfik, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Eugene Koonin, NIH

Glutamate Receptors

Maria Kurnikova, Carnegie Mellon University, Chair
Andrew Plested, FMP Berlin, Germany
Ivet Bahar, University of Pittsburgh
Lonnie Wollmuth, Stony Brook University

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Integrative Modeling from Macromolecules to Cells

Zaida Ann Luthey-Schulten, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Chair
Frank Alber, University of Southern California
Cecilia Clementi, Rice University
Gerhard Hummer, Max Planck Institute of Biophysics, Germany

Cytoskeleton

Sabine Petry, Princeton University, Chair
James Spudich, Stanford University
Claudia Veigel, Ludwig Maximilian University of Münich, Germany
Leah Gheber, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel

Monday, March 4, 2019

8:15 AM - 10:15 AM

Large Macromolecular Machines in the Cell

Titia Sixma, Netherlands Cancer Institute, The Netherlands, Chair
Thi Hoang Duong (Kelly) Nguyen, University of California, Berkeley
Emad Tajkhorshid, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Michael Rout, Rockefeller University

Biological Membranes and Vesicles

John Briggs, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, United Kingdom, Chair
Kay Grünewald, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
Julien Berro, Yale University
Michael Feig, Michigan State University

10:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Phase Separation in the Cell

Geeta Narlikar, University of California, San Francisco, Chair
Julie Forman-Kay, University of Toronto, Canada
Stephen Michnick, University of Montreal, Canada
Rohit Pappu, Washington University in St. Louis

Regulation of Cardiomyocyte Beating

Beth L. Pruitt, University of California, Santa Barbara, Chair
Litsa Kranias, University of Cincinnati
Ohad Cohen, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Edward Lakatta, NIH

Future of Biophysics Symposium

Esther Braselmann, University of Colorado, Boulder
Otger Campas, University of California, Santa Barbara
Joshua Levitz, Weill Cornell Medical College
Kate White, University of South California

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Chromatin Organization and Regulation: From Physical Principles to Biological Phenomena

Karolin Luger, Colorado State University, Chair
Lynn Zechiedrich, Baylor University
Leonid Mirny, MIT
Helmut Schiessel, Leiden University, The Netherlands

Synthetic Biology

Luis Serrano, Centre for Genomic Regulation, Spain, Chair
Adam Cohen, Harvard University
Elena G. Govorunova, University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston
Michelle Chang, University of California, Berkeley

Tuesday, March 5, 2019

8:15 AM - 10:15 AM

Proteins: Dynamics and Allostery

Rommie Amaro, University of California, San Diego, Chair
Lewis Kay, University of Toronto, Canada
Vincent Hilser, Johns Hopkins University
Catherine A. Royer, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Function and Signaling at the Membrane

Mark McLean, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Chair
Ana J. García-Sáez, University of Tübingen, Germany
Jodi Nunnari, University of California, Davis
Polina Lishko, University of California, Berkeley

10:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Awards Symposium
 

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Determining Molecular Networks

Edward Marcotte, University of Texas at Austin, Chair
Jonathan Weissman, University of California, San Francisco
Olga Troyanskaya, Princeton University
Ruedi Aebersold, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

Transporters and Channels

Diana Bautista, University of California, Berkeley, Chair
Kaspar Locher, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Ildiko Szabo, University of Padova, Italy
Nieng Yan, Princeton University

Wednesday, March 6, 2019

8:15 AM - 10:15 AM

Mapping the Cell

Raymond Stevens, University of Southern California, Chair
Joseph DeRisi, University of California, San Francisco
Markus Covert, Stanford University
Rick Horwitz, Allen Institute for Cell Science

RNA

Jody Puglisi, Stanford University, Chair
Marina Rodnina, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Germany
Holger Stark, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Germany
Elizabeth Tran, Purdue University

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Membrane Organization and Sculpting by Proteins

Jenny Hinshaw, NIH, Chair
James Hurley, University of California, Berkeley
Patricia Bassereau, Institut Curie, France
Benoit Roux, University of Chicago

Molecular and Transcriptional Regulation of Cardiac E-C Coupling

Shi-Qiang Wang, Peking University, China, Chair
Samantha Harris, University of Arizona
Robin Shaw, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center
Xander H.T. Wehrens, Baylor University