MENU

The Biophysical Society's Subgroups hold symposia that allow attendees to meet and interact within focused areas.  Subgroup symposia will be held on the first day of the Annual Meeting, Monday, February 22, 2021. The Subgroup programs are heavily attended and include exciting scientific symposia, awards presentations, student and postdoc talks, and business meetings, which are open to members of each Subgroup. 
 

2021 Subgroup Symposia programming details will be posted below as they become available. 

 

Registration for the Annual Meeting is required to attend the Subgroup symposia.

For more information on Subgroups and how to join, click here

Bioenergetics, Mitochondria, and Metabolism

Subgroup Co-Chairs:  Miguel Aon, National Institute on Aging, NIH, USA and Gyorgy Csordas, Thomas Jefferson University, USA

Symposium Time:  10 AM - 2 PM EST

Subgroup Business Meeting:  9 AM - 10 AM EST

Symposium Co-Chairs:  Miguel Aon, National Institute on Aging, NIH, USA and Sonia Cortassa, National Institute on Aging, NIH, USA

Symposium Title:  Mitochondrial and Metabolic Mechanisms of Lifespan and Healthspan Extension

 

10:10 AM Deborah M. Muoio, Duke University Medical Center, USA

Mitochondrial Adaptations to Bioenergetic Stress ​

 

10:45 AM John Denu, University of Wisconsin - Madison, USA

Mitochondrial Metabolism and the Epigenome

 

11:20 AM Plácido Navas, Universidad Pablo de Olavide, Spain

CoQ Homeostasis in Metabolic and Mitochondrial Disorders

 

12:20 PM Young Bioenergeticist Award Presentation

 

12:40 PM Rafael de Cabo, National Institute on Aging, NIH, USA

The Impact of NAD(P)H: Quinone Oxidoreductase 1 (NQO1) on Health and Mitochondrial, Glucose and Lipid Metabolism

 

1:15 PM Ann Chiao, Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation, USA

Mitochondrial Function in Cardiac Aging and Healthspan

Bioengineering

Subgroup Chair: Samir Iqbal, University of Texas, Arlington

Symposium Time:  2 PM - 6 PM EST

Subgroup Business Meeting:  6 PM - 6:30 PM EST

 

2:00 PM Xiaoting Jia, Virginia Tech, USA

Flexible Multifunctional Fibers for Brain Interfacing

 

2:45 PM Andrew Ferguson, University of Chicago, USA

Reconstructing Protein Structure and Dynamics from Experimental Observable

 

3:30 PM Postdoc Recognition

 

4:30 PM Salman Khetani, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA

Engineering Miniature Human Tissues for Disease Modeling and Drug Development

 

5:15 PM Ahmad (Mo) Khalil, Boston University, USA

Design of Eukaryotic Gene Regulatory Circuits

Biological Fluorescence

Subgroup Chair: Jay Knutson, National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute, NIH, USA 

Symposium Time: 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM EST

Subgroup Business Meeting: 3:15 PM - 3:30 PM EST

 

2:05 PM Tribute to Arthur G. Szabo

 

2:15 PM Marcelo Nollman, CNRS - Montpelier, France

Through the Looking-glass: Imaging-based Chromosome Conformation Capture in Single Cells

 

2:45 PM Paola Borri, Cardiff University, United Kingdom

Coherent Raman Scattering Microscopy for Quantitative Label-free Bioimaging

 

3:30 PM Giuseppe Vicidomini, Italian Institute of Technology, Italy

Laser-Scanning Microscopy with Single-Photon Detector Array: Deconstructing the Photon Stream from Your Fluorescence Sample

 

4:00 PM Thorsten Wohland, National University of Singapore - Centre for BioImaging Sciences, Singapore

Beyond Imaging FCS: Multi-parametric Fluorescence Microscopy

 

4:30 PM Rapid Fire Talks

 

4:55 PM Young Fluorescence Investigate Awardee Presentation

 

5:25 PM Weber Awardee Presentation

Biopolymers in vivo

Subgroup Chair: Daniel Harries, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

Program Co-Chairs: Silvia Cavagnero, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA and Bin Zhang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Symposium Time: 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM EST

 

10:05 AM Jennifer Lippincott-Schwartz, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA

Mitochondria Health and Deterioration under Nutrient Stress Depend on Lipid Trafficking Pathways set up and Controlled by Vacuolar Phase-separated, Sterol-rich Microdomain

 

10:45 AM Grant Jensen, California Institute of Technology, USA

Imaging Biopolymers in vivo directly with Cryo-ET: Trim5 Nets and IRE-1 Helices

 

11:20 AM Lucia Strader, Duke University, USA

Condensation of a Plant Transcription Factor Driven by an Oligomerization Domain and IDR

 

11:45 AM Junior Investigator Awardee Presentation: Stephen Fried, Johns Hopkins University

Non-Refoldability is Pervasive Across the E. Coli Proteome

 

12:20 PM Ivan Volkov, Uppsala University

Live-Cell Single-Molecule Tracking of the Translation Machinery

 

12:40 PM Iva Tolic, Ruder Boskovic Institute, Croatia

Optogenetic Control of Spindle Microtubule Crosslinkers Reveals that Bridging Fibers Promote Chromosome Alignment by Overlap Length-Dependent Forces

 

1:05 PM Jose Onuchic, Rice University, USA

Energy Landscapes, Order and Disorder, and Protein Sequence Coevolution: From Proteins to Chromosome Structure

Channels, Receptors & Transporters

Subgroup Chair: Lucia Sivilotti, University College London, United Kingdom

Symposium Time: 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM EST

Subgroup Business Meeting: 12:05 PM - 12:35 PM EST

 

10:00 AM John Baenziger, Ottawa University, Canada

The Structural Basis for Lipid-Sensing in a Pentameric Ligand-Gated Ion Channel

 

11:00 AM Han Chow Chua, Copenhagen University, Denmark

Structure and Function of the Human Sodium Leak Channel NALCN

 

10:30 AM Anna Duncan, Oxford University, United Kingdom

Jostling for Position: Defining How Multiple Lipid Species Interact with Inward Rectifier Potassium (Kir) Channels

 

11:30 AM Kirill Nadezhdin, Columbia University, USA

Structure and Function of TRPV Channels

 

12:45 PM Richard Lewis, Stanford University, USA

Cole Award Lecture

Cryo-EM

Subgroup Chair: Charles (Chuck) Sindelar, Yale University, USA    

Program Co-Chairs: Michael Cianfrocco, University of Michigan, USA and Andres Leschziner, University of California - San Diego, USA

Symposium Time: 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM EST

Subgroup Business Meeting & Virtual Happy Hour: 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM EST

 

2:05 PM Keynote Speaker: Helen Saibil, Birkbeck University of London, United Kingdom

Cryo EM of Dynamic Complexes

 

2:35 PM Sharon G. Wolf, Weizmann Institute, Israel

What can CryoSTEM tomography do?

 

2:57 PM Dimitry Tegunov, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry - Göttingen, Germany

Resolving Protein Dynamics in situ with Deep Learning

 

3:19 PM Tristan Croll, Cambridge University, United Kingdom

Physics-based Interactive Model Building with ISOLDE

 

3:37 PM Lori A. Passmore, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology at Cambridge University, United Kingdom

Mechanistic Insights into Molecular Machines that Regulate Gene Expression

 

4:14 PM Gira Bhabha, New York University Langone Health, USA

Tunnels for Lipid Transport Across the Bacterial Cell Envelope

 

4:36 PM Yimo Han, Rice University, USA

Monolayer Graphene Grids Enable 2.6-Å Reconstruction of 52-kDa Streptavidin 

 

4:54 PM Lexi Walls, University of Washington, USA

Visualizing the SARS-CoV-2 Spike in Complex with Neutralizing Antibodies

 

5:12 PM Katerina Naydenova, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology at Cambridge University, United Kingdom

The Physics of Movement-free CryoEM

 

5:30 PM Radostin Danev, University of Tokyo, Japan

Pushing the Limits of Cryo-EM for G Protein-coupled Receptors

Intrinsically Disordered Proteins

Subgroup Chair: Nicolas Fawzi, Brown University, USA

Program Co-Chairs: Robert Best, National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, NIH, USA and Alessandro Borgia, St. Jude Children's Hospital, USA

Symposium Time: 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM EST

Subgroup Business Meeting: 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM EST

 

2:00 PM Keynote Speaker: Keith Dunker, Indiana University, USA (Founder of IDP Subgroup)

On the Evolution of IDRs, IDDs, and IDPs

 

2:35 PM Rosana Collepardo, Cambridge University, United Kingdom

Liquid-like Chromatin Organization from Multiscale Modelling

 

3:00 PM Beat Fierz, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

Dynamic Control Mechanisms of Local Chromatin Access

 

3:25 PM Hagen Hofmann, Weizmann Institute, Israel

Allostery through DNA Drives Phenotype Switching

 

3:50 PM Anne Bremer, St. Jude Childrens Research Hospital, USA

Talk title TBD

 

4:05 PM Alexander K. Buell, Technical University of Denmark

The Thermodynamics of Misfolding into Amyloid Fibrils

 

4:30 PM Rebecca B. Berlow, Scripps Research Institute, USA

Mechanisms of Competition between Disordered Proteins in vitro and in vivo

 

4:55 PM Matthew King, Washington University in St. Louis, USA

Talk title TBD

 

5:10 PM Allie Obermeyer, Columbia University, USA

Design of Protein-based Complex Coacervates in Cells

 

5:35 PM Wenwei Zheng, Arizona State University, USA

Computational Models for Liquid-Liquid Phase Separation of Intrinsically Disordered Proteins

Macromolecular Machines & Assemblies

Subgroup Chair: Catherine Musselman, University of Colorado - Anschutz, USA

Symposium Time: 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM EST

Subgroup Business Meeting: 6:00 PM - 6:30 PM EST

 

2:05 PM Lovorka Stojic, Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom

Long Noncoding RNAs: New Guardians of Genome Integrity During the Cell Cycle

 

2:35 PM Carlos A. Castañeda, Sryacuse University, USA

Function and Mechanisms of UBQLN2-mediated Phase Transitions in Protein Quality Control

 

3:05 PM Anna-Lena Steckelberg, Columbia University, USA

Viral Manipulation of Translation and RNA Turnover

 

3:35 PM Robb Welty, Washington University in St. Louis, USA

Talk title TBD

 

4:00 PM Vignesh Kasinath, University of California - Berkeley, USA

Structural Insights into the Regulation of Gene Silencer PRC2

 

4:30 PM Aaron Hoskins, University of Wisconsin, USA

Using Single Molecules to Map the Pathways of Spliceosome Active Site Formation

 

5:00 PM Cheryl Kerfeld, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, USA

Diversity, Structure, Function, Assembly and Engineering of Primitive Protein-Based Organelles: Bacterial Microcompartments

 

5:30 PM Sarah Leininger, Penn State, USA

Talk title TBD

 

5:45 PM Flash Talks from Honglue Shi, Duke University USA; Xinyu (Ashlee) Feng, Johns Hopkins University, USA; Nesreen Elathram, University of California - San Diego, USA; and Brownwyn Lyons, University of British Columbia, Canada

Mechanobiology

Subgroup Chair: Michael Sheetz, Columbia University, USA       

Symposium Time: 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM EST

Subgroup Business Meeting: 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM EST

 

10:05 AM Keynote Speaker: Xavier Trepat, IBEC Barcelona, Spain

Mechanical Multitasking: The Forces that Enable Epithelia to Fold, Migrate, Divide and Die

 

10:40 AM Early Career Awardee Presentation

 

11:05 AM Sara Wickström, University of Helsinki, Finland

Nuclear Mechanotransduction: Regulation of Cell Fate and Integrity

 

11:35 AM Celeste Nelson, Princeton University, USA

How to Build an Epithelial Tree

 

12:05 PM Invited Speaker TBD

 

12:23 PM Lisa Manning, Syracuse University, USA

Geometric Signatures of Heterotypic Cell-Cell Interactions in Confluent Tissues

 

12:41 PM Matthew J. Paszek, Cornell University, USA

Control of Membrane Morphological Transitions by the Glycocalyx 

 

12:59 PM Sweta Murthy, Oregon Health & Science University - Vollum Institute, USA

The Molecular Basis of Mechanically Activated Ion Channels OSCAs

 

1:17 PM Stuti Desai, University of Texas Medical Branch, USA

Collective Behavior of Salmonella in Persistent Infections

 

1:29 PM Omer Shafraz, University of California - Davis, USA

Mapping Transmembrane Binding Partners for E-cadherin Ectodomains

 

1:41 PM Bob Fregin, University of Greifswald, Germany

Talk Title TBD

Membrane Fusion, Fission, and Traffic

Subgroup Chair:  Jenny Hinshaw, National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive Kidney Diseases, NIH, USA

Symposium Time: 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM EST

Subgroup Business Meeting: 11:20 AM - 11:35 AM EST

 

10:05 AM David DiGregorio, Institut Pasteur, France

Mechanisms Underlying the Diversity of Calcium-dependent Synaptic Vesicle Fusion Dynamics

 

10:30 AM Dragomir Milovanovic, German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases (DZNE), Germany

A Phase of Synapsin and Synaptic Vesicles Recruits Alpha-Synuclein

 

10:55 AM Elizabeth Chen, University of Texas - Southwestern, USA

Mechanical Tension Drives Cell-Cell Fusion

 

11:35 AM Gregory Melikian, Emory University, USA

Inhibition of Viral Fusion by Interferon-induced Transmembrane Proteins

 

12:00 Noon Adam Frost, University of California - San Francisco, USA

Membrane Mechanics: New Insights from CryoEM and CryoEM-guided Simulations

 

12:25 PM Simon Scheuring, Weill Cornell Medicine, USA

High-speed AFM: Membrane Deformation Protein Complexes in Action

 

12:50 PM Carole Parent, University of Michigan, USA

Extracellular Vesicles as Key Regulators of Dictyostelium and Neutrophils Chemotaxis

 

1:15 PM Sir Bernard Katz Awardee: Joshua Zimmerberg, Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development, NIH, USA

The Pathway for Membrane Fusion and Fission in Exocytosis and Viral Entry

Membrane Structure and Function

Subgroup Chair: Sarah Veatch, University of Michigan, USA 

Symposium Time: 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM EST

Subgroup Business Meeting: 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM EST

 

Part One: Celebrating Foundations

2:10 PM Félix Goñi, Basque Center for Biophysics (EHU), Spain

Can we Dispense with Sphingolipids? Correlation between Membrane Lipid Composition and Biophysical Properties in Sphingolipid-restricted Mammalian Cells

 

Part Two: Domains in Signaling

2:30 PM Ana J. Garcia-Saéz, University of Cologne, Germany

Interplay between the Cellular Machinery for Apoptosis and Mitochondrial Division

 

2:45 PM Sarah Shelby, University of Michigan, USA

Immune Receptors and the Membrane Microenvironment

 

Part Three: Chemical Activity of Membrane Components

3:30 PM Fredric Cohen, Rush University, USA

Dynamic Regulation of the Chemical Potential of Plasma Membrane Cholesterol by Growth Factors

 

3:45 PM Martin Girard, Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research - Mainz, Germany

Insights into Regulation of Cell Membranes through Regulated Ensembles

 

4:00 PM Kristen A. Johnson, University of Texas - Southwestern, USA

Cholesterol Accessibility in Membranes

 

Part Four: Protein Phase Separation at Membranes

4:30 PM Benjamin Machta, Yale University, USA

(Pre)Wetting of Protein Droplets to Critical Membranes

 

4:45 PM Feng Yuan, University of Texas - Austin, USA

Membrane Bending by Protein Phase Separation

 

Part Five: Thompson Award

5:35 PM Markus Deserno, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

Membrane Transport

Subgroup Chair:  Ming Zhou, Baylor College of Medicine, USA

Symposium Time: 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM EST

Subgroup Business Meeting: 5:40 PM - 6:15 PM EST

 

2:05 PM Oliver Beckstein, Arizona State University, USA

The Transport Cycle of a Sodium/Proton Antiporter

 

2:30 PM Nancy Carrasco, Vanderbilt University, USA

Talk title TBD

 

2:55 PM Noah Trebesch, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA 

Mechanistic Insights from Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Large-Scale Conformational Transitions in the INDY Transport Cycle 

 

3:10 PM Susan K. Buchanan, National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Disease, NIH, USA 

Structural Insight into Ton Motor Complexes

 

4:10 PM David Drew, Stockholm University, Sweden

The molecular determinants for unlocking substrate translocation in GLUT transporters

 

4:35 PM Han Sun, Leibniz Research Institute for Molecular Pharmacology (FMP) - Berlin, Germany 

Ion Permeation in Non-selective Cation Channels 

 

5:00 PM Kavita Iyer, Virginia Commonwealth University, USA 

Cyro-EM and Functional Studies of RyRs Carrying Mutations Leading to "Leaky" Phenotype 

 

5:15 PM Hiro Furukawa, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA

Architecture and Function of Neuronal Machinery

Motility & Cytoskeleton

Subgroup Co-Chairs:  Sanford (Sandy) Bernstein, San Diego State University, USA, and Kenneth (Ken) Campbell, University of Kentucky, USA

Symposium Time: 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM EST

Subgroup Business Meeting: 5:05 PM - 5:20 PM EST

 

2:05 PM Michael J. Greenberg, Washington University in St. Louis, USA

SARS-CoV-2 Infects Human Engineered Heart Tissues and Models COVID-19 Myocarditis

 

2:25 PM Nikki Reinemann, University of Mississippi, USA

Probing Hierarchical Cytoskeletal Ensembles Using Optical Tweezers

 

2:45 PM Thomas Kampourakis, King's College London, United Kingdom

The N-terminal Lobe of the Myosin Regulatory Light Chain is Part of a Sarcomeric Length Sensor in Cardiac Muscle

 

3:05 PM Melissa Gardner, University of Minnesota, USA

A Tug-of-War at the Plus-end: Kinesin-14 Motors and Plus-end Microtubule Dynamics

 

3:25 PM Krishna Chinthalapudi, Ohio State University Medical College, USA

Structural Basis of Nonmuscle Myosin-2 Regulation

 

3:45 PM Joseph Atherton, King's College London, United Kingdom

The Mechanism of Selective Kinesin Inhibition by Kinesin Binding Protei

 

4:05 PM Nadia Daneshparvar, Florida State University, USA

Cryo-EM Structure of Drosophila Thick Filaments

 

4:25 PM Jing Xu, University of California - Merced, USA

Cholesterol in Cargo Membrane Amplifies Inhibitory Effect of MAP tau on Kinesin-1

 

4:45 PM Andrew Mead, University of Vermont, USA

A Quick Tail: Larval Zebrafish Muscles are a See-through Window into Mechanisms of Contractile Modulation

 

5:20 PM Motility & Cytoskeleton Early Career Award Winner: Marija Zanic, Vanderbilt University, USA

Dynamic Architecture of the Microtubule Cytoskeleton: Understanding by Building

Multiscale Genome Organization

Subgroup Co-Chairs: Tom C. Bishop, Louisiana Tech University, USA, and Tamar Schlick, New York University, USA

Symposium Time: 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM EST

Subgroup Business Meeting: 1:25 PM - 2:00 PM EST

 

10:05 AM Catherine Musselman, Colorado University - Anschutz, USA

Chromatin Signaling: the Importance of Histone Tail Conformation

 

10:30 AM Garegin Papoian, University of Maryland, USA

Nucleosomal Physics from Electrostatics to Elasticity 

 

10:55 AM Lars Nordenskiöld, Nanyang Technical University, Singapore

Structure and Dynamics of Telomeric Chromatin 

 

11:20 AM Helmut Schiessel, Leiden University, Netherlands

Demultiplexing Information Written Along DNA Molecules

 

11:45 AM Hitoshi Kurumizaka, University of Tokyo, Japan

Nucleosome Contribution to Epigenetic Genome Regulation

 

12:10 PM Yamini Dalal, National Cancer Institute, NIH, USA

Bungee Jumping into Fragile Sites in the Human Cancer Genome: Mapping Nano-elasticity of Variant Chromatin Structure

 

12:35 PM Michele Di Pierro, Northeastern University, USA

Across Space and Along Polymers: Epigenetics’ Conflicting Means of Shaping Chromosomes

 

1:00 PM Andrzej Stasiak, University of Lausanne, Switzerland

Topological Analysis of Chromosomal Tracings, Obtained by Serial Fluorescent in situ Hybridization Method, Suggests that Human Chromosomes are Unknotted 

Nanoscale Approaches to Biology

Subgroup Chair: Fredrik Westerlund, Chalmers University, Sweden

Symposium Time: 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM EST

Subgroup Business Meeting: 1:50 PM - 2:00 PM EST

 

10:05 AM Aleksandra Radenovic, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

Correlative 3D Microscopy of Single Cells using Super-Resolution and Scanning Ion-Conductance Microscopy

 

10:35 AM Felix Rico, University of Aix-Marseille, France

Dynamics and Binding Strength of the Spike Protein of SARS-CoV-2 Probed by High-speed Atomic Force Microscopy

 

11:05 AM Prakash Shrestha, Boston Children's Hospital & Harvard Medical School, USA

Talk title TBD

 

11:25 AM Ilaria Testa, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

3D Optical Nanoscopy in Living Cells

 

12:10 PM Mark Williams, Northeastern University, USA

Human FACT Proteins Facilitate both Disassembly and Reassembly of Nucleosomes

 

12:40 PM Andrew Barentine, Yale University, USA

Talk title TBD

 

1:00 PM Courtney Johnson, Duke University, USA

Talk title TBD

 

1:20 PM Bianxiao Cui, Stanford University, USA

Nanoscale Structures Modulating Cell Signaling at the Nano-Bio Interface

Physical Cell Biology

Subgroup Chair:  Melike Lakadamyali, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Program Chair:  Johan Elf, Uppsala University, Sweden

Symposium Time: 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM EST

Subgroup Business Meeting: 1:50 PM - 2:00 PM EST

 

10:10 AM Naama Barkai, Weizmann Institute, Israel

Disorder Region Guide Transcription Factor to Specific Genomic Sites

 

10:50 AM Po-Ta Chen, Princeton University

 

11:05 AM Long Cai, California Institute of Technology, USA

Spatial Genomics in situ Analysis by seqFISH

 

11:45 AM Christopher Frick, Allen Institute

 

12:15 PM Aviv Regev, Broad Institute, USA

Design for Inference and the Power of Random Experiments in Biology

 

12:55 PM Melina Theoni Gyparaki, University of Pennsylvania

 

1:10 PM Nicholas Plachta, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Imaging How Cells Choose their Fate, Shape and Position to Form the Mammalian Embryo

RSS