MENU

The Biophysical Society's Subgroups hold symposia that allow attendees to meet and interact within focused areas.  Subgroup symposia will be held on the first day of the Annual Meeting, Monday, February 22, 2021. The Subgroup programs are heavily attended and include exciting scientific symposia, awards presentations, student and postdoc talks, and business meetings, which are open to members of each Subgroup. 
 

2021 Subgroup Symposia programming details will be posted below as they become available. 

 

Registration for the Annual Meeting is required to attend the Subgroup symposia.

For more information on Subgroups and how to join, click here

Bioenergetics, Mitochondria, and Metabolism (formerly Bioenergetics)

Subgroup Co-Chairs:  Miguel Aon, Johns Hopkins University, USA and Gyorgy Csordas, Thomas Jefferson University, USA

Symposium Time:  10 AM - 2 PM EST

Symposium Co-Chairs:  Miguel Aon, John Hopkins University, USA and Sonia Cortassa, NIH - National Institute on Aging, USA

Symposium Title:  Mitochondrial and Metabolic Mechanisms of Lifespan and Healthspan Extension

 

Ann Chiao, University of Washington, USA

 

Rafael de Cabo, NIH - National Institute on Aging, USA

 

John Denu, University of Wisconsin - Madison, USA

 

Deborah M. Muoio, Duke University Medical Center, USA

 

Placido Navas, Pablo de Olavide University, Spain

CoQ homeostasis in metabolic and mitochondrial disorders

 

Bioengineering

Subgroup Chair: Samir Iqbal, University of Texas, Arlington

Symposium Time:  2 PM - 6 PM EST

 

Andrew Ferguson, University of Chicago, USA

Reconstructing protein structure and dynamics from experimental observables

 

Xiaoting Jia, Virginia Tech, USA

 

Salman Khetani, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA

Engineering Miniature Human Tissues for Disease Modeling and Drug Development

 

Katsuo Kurabayashi, University of Michigan, USA

Blood Biomarker Digital Microarray Analysis for Systemic Inflammatory Disorders

Biological Fluorescence

Subgroup Chair: Jay Knutson, NHLBI, NIH

Symposium Time: 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM EST

 

Paola Borri, Cardiff University, UK

 

Katharina Gaus, University of New South Wales, Australia

 

Marcelo Nollman, CNRS - Montpelier, France

 

Thorsten Wohland, National University of Singapore - Centre for BioImaging Sciences, Singapore

Beyond Imaging FCS: Multi-parametric fluorescence microscopy

Biopolymers in Vivo

Subgroup Chair: Daniel Harries, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

Program Co-Chairs: Silvia Cavagnero, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA and Bin Zhang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Symposium Time: 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM EST

 

Grant Jensen, Caltech, USA

Imaging biopolymers in vivo directly with cryo-ET: Trim5 nets and IRE-1 helices

 

Jennifer Lippincott-Schwartz, HHMI, USA

Mitochondria health and deterioration under nutrient stress depend on lipid trafficking pathways set up and controlled by vacuolar phase-separated, sterol-rich microdomains

 

Jose Onuchic, Rice University, USA

Energy landscapes, order and disorder, and protein sequence coevolution: From proteins to chromosome structure

 

Lucia Strader, Duke University, USA

 

Iva Tolic, Ruder Boskovic Institute, USA

Channels, Receptors & Transporters (formerly Membrane Biophysics)

Subgroup Chair: Lucia Sivilotti, University College London, United Kingdom

Symposium Time: 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM EST

 

John Baenziger, Ottawa University, Canada

 

Han Chow Chua, Copenhagen University, Denmark

Structure and Function of the Human Sodium Leak Channel NALCN

 

Anna Duncan, Oxford University, UK

 

Kirill Nadezhdin, Columbia University, USA

Cryo-EM

Subgroup Chair: Charles (Chuck) Sindelar, Yale University, USA    

Program Co-Chairs: Michael Cianfrocco, University of Michigan, USA and Andres Leschziner, University of California - San Diego, USA

Symposium Time: 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM EST

 

Keynote Speaker: Helen Saibil, Birkbeck University of London, UK

 

Gira Bhabha, NYU Langone, USA

Radostin Danev, University of Tokyo, Japan

Lori A. Passmore, Cambridge University, UK

Dimitry Tegunov, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry - Göttingen, Germany

Sharon G. Wolf, Weizmann Institute, Israel

Nieng Yan, Princeton University, USA

Tristan Croll, Cambridge University, UK

Siew Siew Pang, Monash University, Australia

Lexi Walls, University of Washington, USA

Intrinsically Disordered Proteins

Subgroup Chair: Nicolas Fawzi, Brown University, USA

Program Co-Chairs: Robert Best, NIH, USA and Alessandro Borgia,  Univeristy of Zurich, Switzerland

Symposium Time: 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM EST

 

Keynote Speaker: Keith Dunker, Indiana University, USA (Founder of IDP Subgroup)

 

Alexander K. Büll, Technical University of Denmark

 

Rosana Collepardo, Cambridge University, UK

Liquid-like chromatin organization from multiscale modelling

 

Beat Fierz, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland

 

Hagen Hofmann, Weizmann Institute, Israel

 

Allie Obermeyer, Columbia University, USA

 

Anđela Šarić, University College London, UK

 

Wenwei Zheng, Arizona State University, USA

Computational models for liquid-liquid phase separation of intrinsically disordered proteins

Macromolecular Machines & Assemblies (formerly Molecular Biophysics)

Subgroup Chair: Catherine Musselman, University of Colorado - Anschutz, USA

Symposium Time: 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM EST

 

Carlos Castaneda, Sryacuse University, USA

 

Aaron Hoskins, University of Wisconsin, USA

Using single molecules to map the pathways of spliceosome active site formation

 

Vignesh Kasinath, University of California - Berkeley, USA

 

Cheryl Kerfeld, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, USA

Diversity, Structure, Function, Assembly and Engineering of Primitive Protein-Based Organelles: Bacterial Microcompartments

 

Anna-Lena Steckelberg, University of Colorado - Anschutz, USA

 

Lovorka Stojic, Queen Mary University of London, UK

Long noncoding RNAs: new guardians of genome integrity during the cell cycle

Mechanobiology

Subgroup Chair: Michael Sheetz, Columbia University, USA       

Symposium Time: 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM EST

 

Keynote Speaker: Xavier Trepat, IBEC Barcelona, Spain

Mechanical multitasking: the forces that enable epithelia to fold, migrate, divide and die

 

Otger Campas, University of California - Santa Barbara, USA

 

Stuti Desai, University of Texas Medical Branch, USA

Collective behavior of Salmonella in persistent infections

 

Lisa Manning, Syracuse University, USA

 

Sweta Murthy, Oregon Health & Science University - Vollum Institute, USA

 

Celeste Nelson, Princeton University, USA

How to build an epithelial tree

 

Matthew J. Paszek, Cornell University, USA

Control of membrane morphological transitions by the glycocalyx 

 

Omer Shafraz, University of California - Davis, USA

 

Sara Wickström, University of Helsinki, Finland

Nuclear mechanotransduction: regulation of cell fate and integrity

Membrane Fusion, Fission & Traffic (formerly Exocytosis & Endocytosis)

Subgroup Chair:  Jenny Hinshaw, NIH - NIDDK, USA

Symposium Time: 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM EST

 

Elizabeth Chen, University of Texas - Southwestern, USA

Mechanical tension drives cell-cell fusion

 

David DiGregorio, Institut Pasteur, France

Mechanisms underlying the diversity of calcium-dependent synaptic vesicle fusion dynamics

 

Adam Frost, University of California - San Francisco, USA

Membrane Mechanics: New Insights from CryoEM and CryoEM-guided Simulations

 

Gregory Melikian, Emory University, USA

 

Dragomir Milovanovic, German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases (DZNE), Germany

 

Carole Parent, University of Michigan, USA

Extracellular vesicles as key regulators of Dictyostelium and neutrophils chemotaxis

 

Simon Scheuring, Weill Cornell Medicine, USA

High-speed AFM: Membrane Deformation Protein Complexes in Action

 

Joshua Zimmerberg, NICHD - NIH, USA

Membrane Structure & Function (formerly Membrane Structure & Assemblies)

Subgroup Chair: Sarah Veatch, University of Michigan, USA 

Symposium Time: 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM EST

 

Fredric Cohen, Rush University, USA

 

Ana J. Garcia-Saéz, University of Cologne, Germany

Interplay between the cellular machinery for apoptosis and mitochondrial division

 

Martin Girard, Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research - Mainz, Germany

 

Félix Goñi, Basque Center for Biophysics (EHU), Spain

Can we dispense with sphingolipids? Correlation between membrane lipid composition and biophysical properties in sphingolipid-restricted mammalian cells

 

Kristen A. Johnson, University of Texas - Southwestern, USA

Cholesterol accessibility in membranes

 

Ben Machta, Yale University, USA

 

Sarah Shelby, University of Michigan, USA

 

Feng Yuan, University of Texas - Austin, USA

Membrane bending by protein phase separation

Membrane Transport (formerly Permeation & Transport)

Subgroup Chair:  Ming Zhou, Baylor College of Medicine, USA

Symposium Time: 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM EST

 

Oliver Beckstein, Arizona State University, USA

The transport cycle of a sodium/proton antiporter

 

Susan K. Buchanan, NIH - NIDDK, USA

Structural insight into toxin secretion by contact dependent growth inhibition of transporters

 

Nancy Carrasco, Vanderbilt University, USA

 

David Drew, Stockholm University, Sweden

The molecular determinants for unlocking substrate translocation in GLUT transporters

 

Hiro Furukawa, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA

Architecture and function of neuronal machinery

 

Han Sun, FMP Berlin, Germany

Ion permeation in non-selective cation channels

Motility & Cytoskeleton

Subgroup Co-Chairs:  Sanford (Sandy) Bernstein, San Diego State University, USA and Kenneth (Ken) Campbell, University of Kentucky, USA

Symposium Time: 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM EST

 

Joseph Atherton, King's College London, UK

 

Krishna Chinthalapudi, Ohio State University Medical College, USA

 

Nadia Daneshparvar, Florida State University, USA

 

Melissa Gardner, University of Minnesota, USA

 

Michael J. Greenberg, Washington University in St. Louis, USA

 

Thomas Kampourakis, King's College London, UK

 

Andrew Mead, University of Vermont, USA

 

Nikki Reinemann, University of Mississippi, USA

 

Jing Xu, University of California - Merced, USA

Cholesterol in cargo membrane amplifies inhibitory effect of MAP tau on kinesin-1

 

Marija Zanic, Vanderbilt University, USA

Dynamic Architecture of the Microtubule Cytoskeleton: Understanding by Building

Multiscale Genome Organization

Subgroup Co-Chairs: Tom C. Bishop, Louisiana Tech University, USA and Tamar Schlick, New York University, USA

Symposium Time: 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM EST

 

Yamini Dalal, National Cancer Insitute - NIH, USA

Bungee jumping into fragile sites in the human cancer genome: mapping nano-elasticity of variant chromatin structure

 

Michele Di Pierro, Northeastern University, USA

 

Hitoshi Kumumizaka, University of Tokyo, Japan

Nucleosome contribution to epigenetic genome regulation

 

Catherine Musselman, Colorado University - Anschutz, USA

 

Lars Nordenskiöld, Nanyang Technical University, Singapore

 

Garegin Papoian, University of Maryland, USA

 

Helmut Schiessel, Leiden University, Netherlands

Demultiplexing information written along DNA molecules

 

Andrzej Stasiak, University of Lausanne, Switzerland

Nanoscale Approaches to Biology (formerly Nanoscale Biophysics)

Subgroup Chair: Frederik Westerlund, Chalmers University

Symposium Time: 10:00 AM - 2:30 PM EST

 

Speakers 

Bianxiao Cui, Stanford University

 

Aleksandra Radenovic, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland

 

Felix Rico, INSERM (Institut National de la Sante et de la Recherche Medicale), France

 

Ilaria Testa, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

 

Mark Williams, Northeastern University, USA

Physical Cell Biology (formerly Cell Biophysics)

Subgroup Chair:  Melike Lakadamyali, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Program Chair:  Johan Elf, Uppsala University, Sweden

Symposium Time: 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM EST

 

Naama Barkai, Weizmann Institute, Israel

Disorder region guide transcription factor to specific genomic sites

 

Long Cai, Caltech, USA

 

Nicholas Plachta, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Imaging how cells choose their fate, shape and position to form the mammalian embryo

 

Aviv Regev, MIT and Harvard - Broad Institute, USA

RSS