Daily Schedule

Sunday, September 29

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM             Registration & Poster Session 1 Set Up
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Welcome Reception
7:30 PM                    Opening Session
Chair: Bert Poolman, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
7:45 PM - 8:45 PM Keynote Lecture 
Rob Phillips, California Institute of Technology, USA
Measuring Sticks, Clocks and Scales: The Cell as a Measuring Device

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Back to top   

Monday, September 30

 

7:30 AM Breakfast
8:30 AM - 12:30 PM SESSION 1: Biophysical Tools to Study the
Mechanics of Proteins and Cells

Discussion Leader: Ian Booth, University of Aberdeen,
United Kingdom
8:30 AM - 8:40 AM Discussion Leader's Remarks
8:40 AM - 9:15 AM Zoya Ignatova, University of Potsdam, Germany
Global Quantification of Osmotic Stress Response in Bacteria with
Nucleotide Resolution
9:15 AM - 9:50 AM Siewert-Jan Marrink, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
Computational Microscopy View on the Gating Mechanism of
Mechanosensitive Membrane Channels
9:50 AM - 10:05 AM Vanessa Ortiz, Columbia University, USA*
Applying Mechanical Analysis Tools to the Study of
Allosteric Regulation Pathways in Proteins
10:05 AM - 10:30 AM Coffee Break
10:30 AM - 11:05 AM Dorit Hanein, Sanford Burnham Medical Research Institute, USA
Structural Basis of Force Transmission During Directed Cell Migration,
One Assembly at a Time
11:05 AM - 11:40 AM Kerwyn Casey Huang, Stanford University, USA
It Came as a Shock: Turgor-mediated Control of Bacterial Growth
11:40 AM - 11:55 AM Itzhak Fishov, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel*
Mechanical Interaction between the Nucleoid and the Membrane
in Escherichia Coli Spheroplasts
11:55 AM - 12:10 PM Daniel Burden, Wheaton College, USA*
Connecting Nanoscale Mechanobiology and Immunochemisty
in Type II Pneumocytes
 
12:10 PM - 12:25 PM Sanjeevi Sivasankar, Iowa State University, USA*
Tuning the Mechanics of Cell-cell Adhesion
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch 
1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Free Time 
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Poster Presentation 1A
6:00 PM Dinner
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM SESSION 2: Cellular Osmoregulation and Ion
Homeostasis

Discussion Leader: Bert Poolman, University of Groningen,
The Netherlands
7:30 PM - 7:40 PM Discussion Leader's Remarks
7:40 PM - 8:15 PM Kevin Strange, Mount Desert Island Biological Laboratory, USA
Protecting Your Proteome: The Upside of Folding Under Stress
8:15 PM - 8:30 PM Introduction to Special Lecture
8:30 PM - 9:05 PM Reinhard Kraemer, University of Cologne, Germany
BetP: Solute Transport in Response to Osmotic Stimuli

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Back to top  

 
Tuesday, October 1

7:30 AM Breakfast
8:30 AM - 12:30 PM SESSION 3: Mechanosensing and Transduction
Discussion Leader: Sergei Sukharev,
University of Maryland, USA
8:30 AM - 8:40 AM Discussion Leader's Remarks
8:40 AM - 9:15 AM Samantha Miller, University of Aberdeen, United Kingdom
The MscS Family of Mechanosensitive Channels
9:15 AM - 9:50 AM Eric Honoré, Institut de Pharmacologie Moléculaire et 
Cellulaire, France
Smooth Muscle Filamin A Controls Pressure-dependent Aterial Tone
9:50 AM - 10:05 AM

Masha Prager-Khoutorsky, McGill University, Canada*
Microtubules Regulate TRPV1-mediated Osmosensory
Transduction in Supraoptic Nucleus Neurons 

10:05 AM - 10:30 AM Coffee Break
10:30 AM - 11:05 AM Jill Helms, Stanford University, USA
Mechanobiology of Aged Stem Cells
11:05 AM - 11:40 AM Ching Kung, University of Wisconsin at Madison, USA
MS Channels and Their Lipid Surround
11:40 AM - 11:55 AM Masatoshi Morimatsu, Stanford University, USA*
Imaging Mechanical Force Transmission at Single Integrins
in Living Cells
11:55 AM - 12:10 PM Guillaume Romet-Lemonne, National Center for
Scientific Research (CNRS), France*
Formin Mechanotransduction and Force Generation
Revealed with Single Actin Filaments and Microfluidics
12:10 PM - 12:25 PM

Deborah Leckband, University of Illinois, USA*
Getting the (Mechanical) Message Across Cell-cell Junctions

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch 
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Free Time 
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Poster Presentation 1B
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM Poster Session 2 Set Up 
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Poster Presentation 2A
6:00 PM Dinner
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM SESSION 4: Structural Biology of Channels
and Transporters

Discussion Leader:
 James Naismith,
University of 
St. Andrews,  United Kingdom
7:30 PM - 7:40 PM Discussion Leader's Remarks
7:40 PM - 8:15 PM

Christine Ziegler, Max Planck Institute of Biophysics, 
Germany
Regulation of Substrate and Ion-coupling in Secondary
Betaine Transport

8:15 PM - 8:50 PM

Ming Zhou, Baylor College of Medicine, USA
Osmoregulation of Mammalian Urea Channels

8:50 PM - 9:25 PM Maike Bublitz, University of Aarhus, Denmark
Concerted Movements and Energy-coupling in the Ca2+-ATPase

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Back to top 

 


Wednesday, October 2

7:30 AM Breakfast
8:30 AM - 12:30 PM SESSION 5: Cellular Osmoregulation and
Ion Homeostasis

Discussion Leader: Kevin Strange, 
Mount Desert Island
Biological Laboratory, USA
8:30 AM - 8:40 AM Discussion Leader's Remarks
8:40 AM - 9:15 AM

Linda Kenney, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
Environmental Sensing by the EnvZ Histidine Kinase

9:15 AM - 9:50 AM Janet Wood, University of Guelph, Canada
The Osmosensory Mechanism of Transporter ProP from Escherichia Coli
9:50 AM - 10:05 AM Arnold J. Boersma, University of Groningen,
The Netherlands*
Sensing Ionic Strength and Macromolecular Crowding in vivo
10:05 AM - 10:30 AM Coffee Break
10:30 AM - 11:05 AM

Miriam Goodman, Stanford School of Medicine, USA
Illuminating the Mechanics of Touch Sensation

11:05 AM - 11:40 AM James Naismith, University of St. Andrews, United Kingdom
Assessing the Structure and Gating of the
Mechanosensitive Protein MscS Using Pulsed EPR Methods
11:40 AM - 11:55 AM Irene Iscla, University of Texas Southwestern
Medical Center, USA*
MscL Dependent Effect of Known Antibiotics
11:55 AM - 12:10 PM Yong Wang, University of Illinois, USA*
Single Moleculre FRET Reveals the Pore Size and Opening
Mechanism for Mechanosensitive Channel of Large Conductance
12:10 PM - 12:25 PM Alfredo Alexander-Katz, Massachusetts Institute of
Technology, USA*
Mechanochemistry of Blood Clotting
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch 
1:30 PM - 4:00 PM  Free Time 
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM  Poster Presentation 2B
6:00 PM Dinner
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM SESSION 6: Structure of Cytoplasm and
Intracellular Networks

Discussion Leader: Rob Phillips, 
California Institute of
Technology, USA
7:30 PM - 7:40 PM Discussion Leader's Remarks
7:40 PM - 8:15 PM Jim Weisshaar, University of Wisconsin at Madison, USA
Super - resolution Imaging of Ribosomes and RNAP in
Live E. coli
8:15 PM - 8:50 PM Ivan Surovtsev, Yale University, USA
Mesoscale Dynamics of the Bacterial Cytoplasm
8:50 PM - 9:25 PM Jan Löwe, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology,
United Kingdom
Membrane-associated Antiparallel Double Filaments of
Bacterial Actin MreB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top 


Thursday, October 3

7:30 AM Breakfast
8:30 AM - 12:30 PM SESSION 7: Cytoskeleton and
Mechanotransduction

Discussion Leader: 
Paul Blount, University of Texas
Southwestern Medical Center, USA
8:30 AM - 8:40 AM Discussion Leader's Remarks
8:40 AM - 9:15 AM Michael Sheetz, Columbia University, USA
Cell Spreading on Matrices Results in Dynamic Molecular Stretching
9:15 AM - 9:50 AM Gijsje Koendernik, FOM Institute AMOLF, The Netherlands
Active Force Generation by Cytoskeletal Networks
9:50 AM - 10:05 AM Krystyn J. Van Vliet, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA*
Needle in the Culture-expanded MSC Haystack: Multivariate Biophysical
Markers of Multipotent Cells within Putative Mesenchymal Stem
Cell Populations
10:05 AM - 10:30 AM Coffee Break
10:30 AM - 11:05 AM David Corey, Harvard Medical School, USA
Structure of a Force-conveying Cadherin Bond Essential for
Inner-Ear Mechanotransduction
11:05 AM - 11:20 AM

Joe Swift, University of Pennsylvania, USA*
A Nuclear Mechanostat that Scales with Tissue
Stiffness and Enhances Matrix Elasticity Directed Lineages: Lamin-A

11:20 AM - 11:35 AM Michelle K. Knowles, University of Denver, USA*
Membrane Curvature Based Sorting using a
Nanoparticle Patterned Substrate
11:35 AM - 12:00 PM Closure of Conference: Linda Kenney, University of Illinois, USA
12:00 PM Lunch

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*Short talks have been selected from among submitted abstracts

Back to top

  

Poster Sessions
All poster sessions will be held in Dahlgren Hall. Each poster session will be on display for two days and will have two presentation sessions that include a one-hour session and a two-hour session.

Poster Session 1
All posters being presented in Poster Session 1 should be set up on the afternoon of September 29 and MUST be removed by 4:30PM on Tuesday, October 1.

Poster Presentation 1A: Monday, September 30, 4:00 – 6:00 PM
Poster Session 1B: Tuesday, October 1, 3:30 – 4:30 PM

Poster Session 2
All posters being presented in Poster Session 2 should be set up between 4:30 and 5:00 PM on Tuesday, October 1, and removed by 12 noon on Thursday, October 3.

Poster Presentation 2A: Tuesday, October 1, 5:00 – 6:00 PM
Poster Presentation 2B: Wednesday, October 2, 4:00 – 6:00 PM

Back to top

Quick Links


Register