Program Schedule

Thursday, November 1

2:00 PM – 6:00 PM   Registration

6:00 PM – 6:45 PM   Opening Session

7:30 PM  Mixer and Dinner

Friday, November 2

8:30 AM – 6:00 PM  Registration

SESSION 1

9:30 AM – 10:00 AM
Anthony Watts, University of Oxford, UK
Lipid Dependence of GPCR Oligomerization and Activation – The Neurotensin Receptor Type 1 as an Example

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM
Thomas Sakmar, Rockefeller University, USA
Probing Receptor Function Using Unnatural Amino Acid Mutagenesis

10:30 AM – 11:00 AM
B. George Barisas, Colorado State University, USA
Nanoparticle Probes of Molecular Motions on Cell Surfaces

11:00 AM – 11:30 AM   Break

SESSION 2

11:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Erwin London, State University of New York, USA
Progress in Detecting Cellular Membrane Domains and Understanding Domain-Protein Interactions

12:00 PM – 12:30 PM
Lukas Tamm, University of Virginia Health Science Center, USA
Structure, Function, and Antibiotic Resistance of the Outer Membrane of Pseudomonas Aeruginosa

12:30 PM – 1:00 PM
Toshihide Kobayashi, RIKEN, Japan
A Role for Sphingomyelin-rich Lipid Domains in the Accumulation of Phosphatidylinositol-4,5-Bisphosphate to the Cleavage Furrow During Cytokinesis

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM   Lunch 

2:00 PM – 4:00 PM Poster Session

 

SESSION 3

4:00 PM – 4:30 PM
Gregory Voth, University of Chicago, USA
Membrane Remodeling by Proteins

4:30 PM – 4:50 PM
Durba Sengupta, National Chemical Laboratory, India
Influence of Cholesterol on Membrane Receptor Dynamics and Association

4:50 PM – 5:20 PM
Paul O’Shea, University of Nottingham, UK
Protein-Protein Interactions and Membrane Microdomain Formation

5:20 PM – 5:45 PM
Rachel Kraut, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Optically Invisible Properties of Membrane Organization Revealed by TIRF-FCS on a Sphingolipid-interacting Probe

5:45 PM – 6:05 PM
Thomas Pucadyil, IISER, India
Membrane Fission Catalyzed by the Dynamin Family of Proteins

7:30 PM  Dinner

 

Saturday, November 3

SESSION 4 

9:30 AM – 10:00 AM
William Dowhan, University of Texas-Houston Medical School, USA 
Protein Gymnastics in the Lipid Bilayer: Lipids as Determinants of Protein Structure and Function

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM
Frederick Maxfield, Weill Cornell Medical College, USA
Transport of Cholesterol into and Within Cells

10:30 AM – 11:00 AM
Akihiro Kusumi, Kyoto University, Japan
Transient GPI-anchored Protein Homodimer Rafts Are Basic Units for Raft Organization and Function

11:00 AM – 11:30 AM  Break  
 

SESSION 5

11:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Sadashiva Karnik, Cleveland Clinic, USA
Fishing with the Angiotensin Receptors

12:00 PM – 12:30 PM
Amitabha Chattophadhyay, Centre for Cellular & Molecular Biology, India
GPCR-Cholesterol Interaction: A Multidimensional Approach

12:30 PM – 12:55 PM
Evgeni Ponimaskin, Hannover Medical School, Germany
Palmitoylation of the Serotonin 5-HT1A Receptor Is Critically Involved in Regulation of Receptor's Function

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM  Lunch   

2:00 PM – 4:00 PM  Poster Session

 

SESSION 6  

4:00 PM – 4:30 PM
Robert Stroud, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Structures of a Hinging Membrane Enzyme Access Membrane-Resident Lipid to Produce Lipid X in the Synthetic Path to Lipid A

4:30 PM – 5:00 PM
Jean-Marie Ruysschaert, Free University of Brussels, Belgium
Emerging Roles for Lipids in Structure and Function of Multidrug Transporters

5:00 PM – 5:25 PM
Laurence Salomé, CNRS, France
Mu Opioid Receptors: Functional State and Dynamic Organization in the Membrane

5:25 PM – 5:55 PM
John Baenziger, University of Ottawa, Canada
Uncoupling Binding from Gating in the Nicotinic Acetylcholine Receptor: A Possible Role for Lipids Modulating Synaptic Function

7:30 PM  Banquet      

 

Sunday, November 4, 2012

SESSION 7   

9:30 AM – 10:00 AM
Boris Martinac, Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute, Australia 
Differential Effects of Lipids and Lyso-Lipids on the Mechanosensitivity of MscL and MscS

10:00 AM – 10:25 AM
Irena Levitan, University of Illinois, Chicago, USA
Structural Determinants of Cholesterol Regulation of Inwardly-rectifying K+ Channels

10:25 AM – 10:45 AM
George Pabst, Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria
Physical Control of Ion Channel Function in Lipid Domains

10:45 AM – 11:05 AM
Sandro Keller, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany
Functional Reconstitution of Membrane Proteins by Isothermal Titration Calorimetry

11:05 AM – 11:30 AM  Break    

SESSION 8 

11:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Manuel Prieto, Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal
Amyloid-like Fiber Formation Driven by Lipid-Protein Interaction: Structure and Dynamics from Homo-FRET, FLIM ,and FCS

12:00 PM – 12:25 PM
Diego de Mendoza, Universidad National de Rosario Argentina
Regulation of the Cold-Sensor DesK Reconstituted into Liposomes

12:25 PM – 12:45 PM
Ari Gafni, University of Michigan, USA
Characterization of Alzheimer’s Aβ Peptide Interactions with Model and Cell Membranes Using Single Molecule Imaging

12:45 PM – 1:05 PM
Christine Ziegler, Max Planck Institute, Germany
Structural Evidence for Functional Interaction of Betaine Transporter BetP with Anionic Lipids

1:05 PM – 2:00 PM  Lunch     

2:00 PM – 4:00 PM  Poster Session     

 

SESSION 9  

4:00 PM – 4:30 PM
Roger Koeppe, II, University of Arkansas, USA
Assessing Single Residue Ionization and Contribution to Lipid-Protein Interactions

4:30 PM – 5:00 PM
Frances Separovic, University of Melbourne, Australia
Membrane Interactions of Amyloid Abeta 42 Peptide from Alzheimer's Disease

5:00 PM – 5:30 PM
Antoinette Killian, Ultrecht University, The Netherlands
Synthetic Transmembrane Peptides as Models for Membrane Proteins

5:30 PM – 5:55 PM
Mibel Aguiler, Monash University, Australia
Defining the Mechanism of Peptide-Membrane Interactions Through Membrane Structure Change and Recovery

5:55 PM – 6:25 PM
Francisco Barrantes, Pontificia Universidad Católica, Argentina
Acetylcholine Receptor Protein-Lipid Crosstalk

7:30 PM  Dinner    

 

Monday, November 5, 2012

SESSION 10  

9:30 AM – 9:55 AM
Hassane Mchaourab, Vanderbilt University, USA
Transporter Conformational Dynamics from Spin Labeling EPR Spectroscopy

9:55 AM – 10:20 AM
Andrew Clayton, Swinburne University, Australia
Protein-Protein and Protein-Lipid Interactions Probed Using the Many Dimensions of Fluorescence

10:20 AM – 10:40 AM
Anirban Banerjee, The Rockefeller University, USA
Structural Basis of Inhibition of Voltage-dependent K+ Channels by Pore-blocking Toxins from Animal Venom

10:40 AM – 11:00 AM
Daniel Wüstner, University of Southern Denmark, Denmark
Time-resolved Image Cytometry of Sterol and Protein Transport in Niemann-Pick Type C2 Fibroblasts

11:00 AM – 11:30 AM  Break    

SESSION 11    

11:30 AM – 11:55 AM
Andrew Brown, University of New South Wales, Australia
How Is Cholesterol Sensed to Maintain Its Own Homeostasis?

11:55 AM – 12:20 PM 
Musti Swamy, University of Hyderabad, India
Lipid-Protein Interactions and Chaperone Activity of the Major Protein of Bovine Seminal Plasma, PDC-109

12:20 PM – 12:40 PM
Cedric Govaerts, Universite Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium
Lipids Modulate G Protein-coupled Receptor Function

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM  Lunch    

2:00 PM  Tour (Optional)  

 

Click here to view and print a pdf version of the Program Grid.

Quick Links


Register