Subgroups

The 11 Society subgroups will hold symposia on Saturday, February 25, 2012, in San Diego, California. For complete session information for each subgroup visit http://www.biophysics.org/2012meeting/Program/Subgroups/tabid/2445/Default.aspx.

Bioenergetics

Jan Hoek, Thomas Jefferson University, and Gyorgy Hajnoczky, Thomas Jefferson University, Subgroup Co-Chairs

Morning Symposium: Mitochondrial Respiratory Chain Disease and Therapeutics
Shelagh Ferguson-Miller, Michigan State University, and Lawrence Prochaska, Wright State University, Co-Organizers

Russell Swerdlow, University of Kansas, Mitochondria and Sporadic Neurodegenerative Disease
Maik Huttemann, Wayne State University, Cytochrome c Oxidase: An Illuminating Target for non-Invasive Treatment of Ischemia/Reperfusion Injury
Gary Glick, University of Michigan, Modulating the Mitochondrial F0F1-ATPase as Therapeutic Strategy for Systematic Autoimmunity
Andrew Dillin, Salk Institute, Perception of Mitochondrial Stress by Distal Cells: The Mitokine Hypothesis
Lawrence Prochaska, Wright State University, Modeling Mitochondrial Respiratory Chain Diseases; Mutational Analysis of Cytochrome Oxidase Subunit III

Afternoon Symposium: Structure-Function of Hetero-Oligomeric Membrane Protein Complexes
William Cramer, Purdue University, and Di Xia, NCI, NIH, Co-Organizers

Young Bioenergeticist Award
William Cramer, Purdue University, Hetero-Oligomeric Membrane Proteins:The Lipid Cement

Petra Fromme, Arizona State University, New Avenues for Structure Determination of Membrane Proteins
Leonid Sazanov, Cambridge University, United Kingdom, Structure and Mechanism of Respiratory Complex I
Di Xia, NCI, NIH, The Cytochrome bc1 Complex: Mechanisms of Charge Translocation
Bryan Krantz, University of California, Berkeley, Anthrax Toxin Translocation: Powered by Hydrogen+
Robert Stroud, University of California, San Francisco, Co-translational Insertion of Proteins to and through Membranes via the Translocon: Bioenergetics and Proofreading

5:30 pm Subgroup Business Meeting
7:00 pm Subgroup Dinner

Biological Fluorescence

Christoph Bräuchle, Ludwig Maximilian University, Munich, Germany, Drugs and Gene Delivery with ‘Smart’ Nanoparticles and Live Cell Imaging
Paul Wiseman, McGill University, Montreal, Canada, Advances in Image Correlation Spectroscopy for Measurements in Heterogenous Cell Environments
Gregor Jung, Saarlandes University, Saarbrüken, Germany, Fluorescent Proteins:The Show Must Go On!

2:30 pm Subgroup Business Meeting

Katrin Heinze, University of Würzburg, Germany, Color-coded Optical Nano-Sectioning (COCOS) Reveals Focal Adhesion Dynamics
Don C. Lamb, Ludwig-Maximilian University, Munich, Germany, Subgroup Chair
Shimon Weiss, University of California, Los Angeles, Multiscale, Superresolved, Ultrasensitive Optical Molecular Imaging

2011 Young Investigator Award and lecture
2011 Gregorio Weber Award and lecture

Biopolymers in Vivo

Margaret Cheung, University of Houston, Subgroup Chair

10:00 am Subgroup Business Meeting

Subgroup Symposium: Bridging in Vivo and in Vitro Studies
Tom Record, University of Wisconsin (Keynote Speaker), Separating Excluded Volume and Chemical Effects of PEG on DNA Helix Formation
Christine Keating, Pennsylvania State University, Phase-separating Aqueous Polymer Solutions as Simple Experimental Models for Cytoplasm
Sarah Woodson, Johns Hopkins University, RNA Folding in Crowded Solutions

Postdoc Talks
Huan-Xiang Zhou, Florida State University, Atomistic Simulations of Protien Folding and Binding Under Crowding
Gary Pielak, University of North Carolina, Understanding Protein and RNA Biophysics in Cells
Jeffrey Skolnick, Georgia Institute of Technology, The Possible Role of Hydrodynamic Interactions in Intracellular Dynamics

7:00 pm Subgroup Dinner

Exocytosis & Endocytosis

Edward Stuenkel, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Subgroup Chair

Jakob Balslev Sørensen, University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Synaptotagmin Phenotypes Studied in Autaptic Neurons and Minimal Neuronal Networks
Dixon Woodbury, Brigham Young University, Vesicle-Membrane Fusion Is Enhanced by Cholesterol and Low Temperature
Beverly Wendlend, Johns Hopkins University, Existence of a Novel Clathrin-Independent Endocytic Pathway in Yeast
Phillip Robinson, University of Sydney, Australia, Dynamin Modulators: Inhibitors of Endocytosis and Activators of the Actin Cytoskeleton

2012 Bernard Katz Award Lecture: Petro De Camilli, Yale University, Membrane Dynamics and Phosphoinositide Signaling in the Endocytic Pathway

5:10 pm Subgroup Business Meeting
7:00 pm Subgroup Dinner

Intrinsically Disordered Proteins

Elisar Barbar, Oregon State University, Subgroup Chair

9:00 am Disprot Advisory Meeting
10:30 am Subgroup Business Meeting


Intrinsic Protein Disorder: Single Molecules to Systems Biology
Antoine Van Oijen, University of Groningen, The Netherlands, Single-Molecule Fluorescence Study of p53 Sliding
Jane Dyson, The Scripps Research Institute, Solution NMR as an Investigational Tool for Disordered and Partly Folded Proteins

Postdoc Talks
Kai Wucherpfennig, Dana Farber Cancer Institute, Role of Disorder in T-Cell Signaling
Michael Rexach, University of California, Santa Cruz, Sorting with Disorder at Nuclear Pores
M. Madan Babu, MRC-Laboratory, Cambridge, United Kingdom, Regulations of Protein Disorder in Genetic Systems/Systems Biology of IDPs
Eileen Lafer, University of Texas Health Science Center, San Antonio, Role of Disorder in Clathrin Lattice Assembly
Martin Blackledge, Institut de Biologie Structurale, Grenoble, France, NMR Methods for Characterization of Disordered Ensembles
Doug Barrick, Johns Hopkins University, The Role of an Intrinsically Disordered Region in Assembling the Notch Transcriptional Activation Complex
Johannes Buchner, Technical University of Munich, Germany (Keynote Speaker), Intrinsic Disorder at the Heart of Antibody Assembly and Secretion Control

Membrane Biophysics

Paul Slesinger, Salk Institute, Subgroup Chair

Paul Slesinger, Salk Institute, Structural Insights into Ethanol Activation of GIRK Channels
Wayne Hendrickson, Columbia University, Structural Analysis of SLAC1-Family Anion Channel Activity
Pierre-Jean Corringer, Pasteur Institute, Paris, France, Allosteric Transition and Pharmacological Modulation of Pentameric Channel-Receptors: The Case of General Anesthetics
Jeff Abramson, University of California, Los Angeles, Sodium and Galacose Release from vSGLT: Who’s in Control?

3:05 pm Subgroup Business Meeting

Christine Ziegler, Max Planck Institute of Biophysics, Frankfurt, Germany, Role of Gating in Transport Regulation of the Betaine Symporter BetP
Youxing Jiang, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, Tuning the Ion Selectivity of Tetrameric Cation Channels
William Catterall, University of Washington, Sodium Channel Structure and Function at the Atomic Level

6:00 pm Subgroup Dinner

Membrane Structure & Assembly

Kalina Hristova, Johns Hopkins University, Subgroup Chair, How Membrane Properties Define Protein Function
Antoinette Killian, Utrecht University, The Netherlands, Model Transmembrane Peptides: From Basic Design towards Function
Emad Tajkhorshid, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Accelerating Membrane Insertion of Peripheral Proteins with a Novel Membrane Mimetic Model
Michael Brown, University of Arizona, Flexible Surface Model for Membrane Lipid-Protein Interactions
Mark Sansom, University of Oxford, United Kingdom, Multiscale Simulations of Signaling at Membranes
Sin Urban, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, Rhomboid Proteolysis: Why inside the Membrane?
Anne Kenworthy, Vanderbilt University Medical School, Role of Glycolypid-binding Bacterial Toxins in the Assembly and Function of Membrane
Domains

Kalina Hristova, Johns Hopkins University, Closing Remarks

5:00 pm Subgroup Business Meeting

Molecular Biophysics

Robert Woods, University of Georgia, Subgroup Chair

Mari DeMarco, Washington University, Glycolipid-Glycoprotein Complexes: Using Computational Methods to Correlate Structure and Dynamics
with Biological Function and Activity

Jonathan Essex, University of Southampton, United Kingdom, Protein-Ligand Binding by Free Energy Simulations: Issues, Successes, and Failures
Benoit Roux, University of Chicago, Molecular Dynamics Computations of Standard Binding Free Energies

10:45 am Subgroup Business Meeting

Lori Yang, Glycosensors and Diagnostics, LLC, A Multiplex Suspension Array for Screening of Carbohydrate-binding Proteins and Influenza
John Klassen, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada, Quantifying Protein-Ligand Interactions Using the Direct ESI-MS Assay
Patrick Griffin, Scripps Florida, Structure Activity Relationships of Nuclear Receptor, GPCR and Kinase Modulators Revealed with Differential HDX
David Myszka, University of Utah, van’t Hoff Would Have Loved SPR
Santiago Esteban-Martin, Institute for Research in Biomedicine, Barcelona, Spain, Selected Poster Presentation

Motility

Ronald Rock, University of Chicago, and William Hancock, Pennsylvania State University, Subgroup
Co-Chairs
Laszlo Nyitray, Eotvos Lorand University, Budapest, Hungary, Hugging Interaction: Asymmetric Binding of Metastasis-associated Protein S100A4 to Non-Muscle Mysoin 2A Tail
Motoshi Kaya, University of Japan, Tokyo, Effect of Non-Linear Elasticity of Skeletal Myosins on Force Generation in Muscle
Robert Cross, University of Warwick, Coventry, United Kingdom, Kinesin Backsteps under 3D Load

2:30 pm Subgroup Business Meeting

Poster Highlights

Iva Tolic-Norrelykke, Max-Planck Institute, Dresden, Germany, Life of a Single Dynein during Meiotic Nuclear Oscillations
David Hackney, Carnegie Mellon University, Half-Site Inhibition of Kinesin-1 by a Single Tail Domain, Sometimes One Is Enough
John Hammer, NIH, Myosin V as a Point-to-Point Organelle Transporter
Ed Munro, University of Chicago, Dynamics of Actomyosin Contractility and Cell Polarization in the Early C. elegans Embryo

5:30 pm Subgroup Dinner

Kathy Trybus, University of Vermont (Keynote Speaker), Building Complexity to Understand Myosin V Cargo Transport

Nanoscale Biophysics

Sanford Leuba, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine and Joerg Bewersdorf, Yale University School of Medicine, Subgroup Co-Chairs
Alberto Diaspro, Italian Institute of Technology, Genova, Italy, Nanoscopium Nominare Libuit: Approaches towards Optical Nanoscopy and Individual Molecule, Localization Microscopy Improvements

Paul Alivisatos, University of California, Berkeley, Nanocrystal Molecules with Applications in Single Molecule Biological Imaging
Yang Liu, University of Pittsburgh, Probing Cell Nanoscale Structural Properties Using Intrinsic Contrast of Light Scattering
W.E. Moerner, Stanford University, Single-Molecule Studies of Trapped Biomolecules in Solution with the Abel Trap
Carlos Bustamante, University of California, Berkeley, Title to be announced.
Jörg Wrachtrup, University of Stuttgart, Germany, Diamond Sensors for Intracellular Processes, Protein Motion and Biomagnetic Fields

Student/Postdoc Talks

Sunney Xie, Harvard University, Title to be announced.

4:30 pm Subgroup Business Meeting

Permeation & Transport

Crina Nimigean, Weill Cornell Medical College, Subgroup Chair
Eduardo Perozo, University of Chicago, A Molecular Mechanism of Activation-Deactivation Gating in the Mg2+-dependent Mg2+ Channel Cora
Liang Shi, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, Postdoc Research Highlight: An Alternative View of the Voltage Sensor Domains in
Membranes

Cees Dekker, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands, Single-Molecule Transport Across an Individual Biomimetic Nuclear Pore Complex
Kelli Kazmier, Vanderbilt University, Student Research Highlight: Intracellular Dynamics of LeuT
Da-Neng Wang, New York University, A Protein from the Beginning of Life: Identification and Structure Determination of a Bacterial Hydrosulfide Ion Channel

4:00 pm Subgroup Business Meeting


December 2011 Table of Contents