|
-->

Daily Schedule



Tuesday, June 14, 2016

18:00 – 21:00
Registration/Information at Steamworks Brewpub (Click here for Location)

18:00 – 21:00
Reception at Steamworks Brewpub (Click here for Location)

Wednesday, June 15, 2016

8:00 – 17:30
Registration/Information

9:00 – 9:15
Welcome  
 

Session 1
Synthetic Motors I: DNA-based Walkers

9:15 – 9:30
Nancy Forde, Simon Fraser University, Canada, Chair
Session Introduction

9:30 – 10:00
Andrew Turberfield, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
Molecular Machinery from DNA

10:00 – 10:30
Jong Hyun Choi, Purdue University, USA*
A Synthetic DNA Motor that Transports Nanoparticles along Carbon Nanotubes

10:30 – 10:50 Coffee Break

Session 2
DNA-based Walkers and General Theory

10:50 – 11:05
Jason Wagoner, Stony Brook University, USA*
The Nonequilibrium Statistical Thermodynamics of Biomolecular Motors

11:05 – 11:35
Zhisong Wang, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Biomimetic Nanowalkers: a Nano-Engineering Path to the General Science behind Motor Proteins

11:35 – 11:50
Jieming Li, University of Michigan, USA*
Rapid Unbiased Transport by a DNA Walker

11:50 – 12:05
Katharine Challis, Scion, New Zealand*
Discretizing the Fokker-Planck Equation for Energy Conversion in a Molecular Motor to Predict Physical Observables

12:05 – 12:20 Flash talks from posters (Click here for Flash talks schedule)

12:20 – 13:50 Lunch Break

Session 3
Synthetic Motors II: Proteins, Peptides, and Supramolecular Chemistry

13:50 – 14:05
Paul Curmi, University of New South Wales, Australia, Chair
Session Introduction

14:05 – 14:35
Amar Flood, University of Indiana, USA
Artificial Molecular Switches and Motors by Synthetic Design

14:35 – 15:05
Roberta Davies, Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute, Australia
Construction of a Synthetic Protein Motor Using a Covalent Self-Assembly System

15:05 – 15:35
Elizabeth Bromley, University of Durham, United Kingdom
Conformational Switching as a Driving Force for Designed Motors

15:35 – 16:00 Coffee Break

Session 4
Biological Molecular Motors I: Mechanochemistry and Structural Dynamics

16:00 – 16:15
Zev Bryant, Stanford University, USA, Chair
Session Introduction

16:15 – 16:45
Ryota Iino, National Institutes of Natural Sciences, Japan*
Direct Observation of Intermediate States during the Stepping Motion of Kinesin-1

16:45 – 17:15
Borja Ibarra, IMDEA Nanoscience, Spain*
Mechanical Tension vs. Force: Different Ways to Control the Activities of Molecular Motors Working on DNA.

17:15 – 17:30 Flash talks from posters (Click here for Flash talks schedule)

17:30 – 19:30 Dinner Break

19:30 – 21:30 Poster Session

Thursday, June 16, 2016

8:00 – 17:30
Registration/Information

Session 5
Biological Molecular Motors II: Modification and Redesign of Biological Motors

9:00 – 9:15
Zev Bryant, Stanford University, USA, Chair
Session Introduction

9:15 – 9:45
Hiroyuki Noji, University of Tokyo, Japan
Robustness of Catalysis and Torque-Transmission of F1-ATPase Learned from Engineering Approach

9:45 – 10:15
Lawrence Lee, University of New South Wales, Australia
Artificial Synthesis of the Bacterial Flagellar Motor

10:15 – 10:30 Flash talks from posters (Click here for Flash talks schedule)

10:30 – 10:50 Coffee Break

Session 6
Biological Molecular Motors II: Modification and Redesign of Biological Motors (continued)

10:50 – 11:20
Robert Cross, University of Warwick, United Kingdom
Tweaking the Kinesin-Microtubule Interface

11:20 – 11:50
Kristen Verhey, University of Michigan, USA
Engineering Inhibitable Kinesin Motors

11:50 – 12:20
Ken’ya Furuta, NICT, Japan*
Creating Novel Biomolecular Motors Based on Dynein and Actin-Binding Proteins

12:20 – 13:50 Lunch Break

Session 7
Biological Molecular Motors III: Organization and Control of Motor Collection in Vitro

13:50 – 14:05
Samara Reck-Peterson, University of California, San Diego, USA, Chair
Session Introduction

14:05 – 14:35
Andrej Vilfan, J. Stefan Institute, Slovenia
Translational and Rotational Motion of Coupled Motor Proteins

14:35 – 15:05
Sivaraj Sivaramakrishnan, University of Minnesota, USA
Cooperativity in Myosin Ensembles Revealed by DNA Nanotechnology Platforms

15:05 – 15:20
Nathan Derr, Smith College, USA*
Cargo Rigidity Affects the Sensitivity of Dynein Ensembles to Individual Motor Pausing

15:20 – 15:35 Flash talks from posters (Click here for Flash talks schedule)

15:35 – 16:00 Coffee Break

Session 8
Nanodevices I: Using Devices to Study Motor Function

16:00 – 16:15
Heiner Linke, Lund University, Sweden, Chair
Session Introduction

16:15 – 16:45
Philip Collins, University of California, Irvine, USA
All-Electronic, Single-Molecule Monitoring of the Processive Activity of DNA Polymerase I

16:45 – 17:15
Jens Gundlach, University of Washington, USA
Subangstrom Single-Molecule Measurements of Motor Proteins Using a Nanopore

17:15 – 17:30
Cassandra Niman, University of California, San Diego, USA*
Tools for Control and Observation of Synthetic Molecular Motors Using Micro- and Nanofluidics

17:30 – 19:30 Dinner Break

19:30 – 21:30 Poster Session

Friday, June 17, 2016

8:00 – 17:30
Registration/Information

Session 9
Nanodevices II: Harnessing Motors to Perform Functions in Devices

9:00 – 9:15
Heiner Linke, Lund University, Sweden, Chair
Session Introduction

9:15 – 9:45
Stefan Diez, B CUBE, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany
Application of Biomolecular Transport Systems for Optical Imaging

9:45 – 10:15
Henry Hess, Columbia University, USA
Engineering with Kinesin Motors

10:15 – 10:30
Janet Paluh, SUNY Polytechnic Institute, USA*
Manipulating Kinesin-Tubulin-MTOC Interactions for Engineering Polarized Networks

10:30 – 10:50 Coffee Break

Session 10
From Nanodevices to General Theory to Living Cells

10:50 – 11:20
Dan Nicolau, Jr., Molecular Sense, Ltd., United Kingdom
Doing maths with Autonomous Biological Agents

11:20 – 11:50
Alf Månsson, Linnaeus University, Sweden
Chemomechanical Models for the Rational Design and Studies of Engineered Molecular Motors

11:50 – 12:05
David Sivak, Simon Fraser University*
Efficient Molecular-Scale Energy Transmission

12:05 – 12:35
Lene Oddershede, Niels Bohr Institute, Denmark
Measuring Force and Viscoelasticity Inside Living Cells

12:35 – 13:50 Lunch Break

Session 11
Motors in Context I: Reconstituted Systems

13:50 – 14:05
Paul Curmi, University of New South Wales, Australia, Chair
Session Introduction

14:05 – 14:35
Kiyoshi Mizuuchi, NIDDK/NIH, USA
Transportation of Artificial Cargos by the Par and Min Systems

14:35 – 15:05
Margaret Gardel, University of Chicago, USA
Mechanics and Design of Active Matter Constructed from Actomyosin

15:05 – 15:35
Shin’ichi Ishiwata, Waseda University, Japan
Self-Organization of Active Cytoskeletal Networks in a Cell-Sized Confined Space

15:35 – 15:50
Barbara Haller, Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems, Germany*
Reconstitution of Actomyosin Cortex and Adhesion-Associated Proteins in Droplet-Based Synthetic Cells

15:50 – 16:15 Coffee Break

Session 12
Motors in Context II: Physical Measurements and Synthetic or Chemical Approaches in Living Cells

16:15 – 16:30
Samara Reck-Peterson, University of California, San Diego, USA, Chair
Session Introduction

16:30 – 16:45
Amy Oldenburg, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, USA*
Optical Coherence Tomography for Depth-Resolved Imaging of Intracellular Motility in Mammary Epithelial Cell Organoids and Excised

16:45 – 17:00
Kathleen Bickel, Northwestern University, USA*
Src Phosphorylation Regulates the Human Kinesin-5, Eg5, and Disrupts the Binding of Eg5 Inhibitors

17:00 – 17:30
Bianxiao Cui, Stanford University, USA
Light-Mediated Motor Activities Control Cargo Distributions in Cells

18:15 – 21:45
Dinner Cruise and conclusion of conference (Click here for location)

*Contributed talks selected from among submitted abstracts

Click here to view a google map of restaurants, cafes and pubs within walking distance of SFU Harbour Centre.