Symposia

Sunday, February 3

8:15 AM - 10:15 AM

Viral Entry, Budding and Replication at Membranes
Karla Kirkegaard, Stanford University, Chair    
Karla Kirkegaard, Stanford University 
Félix Rey, Pasteur Institute, France
Barbie Ganser-Pornillos, University of Virginia
Wesley Sundquist, University of Utah   

Chromosome Packaging, Processing, and Dynamics
Wilma K. Olson, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, Chair    
Wilma K. Olson, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Song Tan, Pennsylvania State University
John van Noort, Leiden University, The Netherlands
Hinrich Boeger, University of California, Santa Cruz

10:45 AM - 12:45 PM

From Molecules to Tissues: How Forces are Transduced in Biology
Justin Molloy, National Institute for Medical Research, United Kingdom, Chair   
Justin Molloy, National Institute for Medical Research, United Kingdom
Edward Egelman, University of Virginia
Gijsje Koenderink, FOM Institute AMOLF, The Netherlands
Cécile Sykes, Curie Institute, France

The Future of Biophysics Burroughs Wellcome Fund Symposium
Jody Puglisi, Chair
Scott Blanchard, Weill Cornell Medical College
Hashin Al-Hashimi, University of Michigan
John Christodoulou, University College London, UK

Lisa Lapidus, Michigan State University

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

New and Notable
Jody Puglisi, Chair
Lila Gierasch, University of Massachusetts  
Daniel Minor, University of California, San Francisco 
Chenghang Zong, Harvard University 
Adam Cohen, Harvard University  
Yann Chemla, University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign  
Josh Wand, University of Pennsylvania 
Michael Lin, Stanford University

Proton Channels
Thomas DeCoursey, Rush University, Chair   
Thomas DeCoursey, Rush University
Roderick MacKinnon, Rockefeller University
Susan M.E. Smith, Emory University
Melania Capasso, Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom

Monday, February 4

8:15 AM - 10:15 AM

Evolution & Computation to Design New Protein Functions
William Degrado, University of California, San Francisco, Chair   
Donald Hilvert, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Zurich, Switzerland
William Schief, IAVI and The Scripps Research Institute    
William Degrado, University of California, San Francisco
Brian Kuhlman, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 

Imaging from Molecules to Organisms
Jan Liphardt, University of California, Berkeley, Chair  
Jan Liphardt, University of California, Berkeley
Paul R. Selvin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Adam de la Zerda, Stanford University
Xiaowei Zhuang, Harvard University

Mechanics in the Nucleus
Nynke Dekker, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands, Chair   
Zev Bryant, Stanford University   
Nynke Dekker, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Clifford Brangwynne, Princeton University
Sophie Dumont, University of California, San Francisco

10:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Membrane Protein Folding
Paula Booth, University of Bristol, United Kingdom, Chair   
Paula Booth, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
Jean-Luc Popot, Institute of Physical-Chemical Biology, France
Sheena Radford, University of Leeds, United Kingdom   
Jörg  Kleinschmidt, University of Kassel, Germany

The Synapse
Josep Rizo, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, Chair   
Josep Rizo, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
Axel Brunger, Stanford University
Alexandros Pertsinidis, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center
Lily Jan, University of California, San Francisco

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Regulation of Protein Synthesis
Rachel Green, Johns Hopkins University, Chair   
Måns Ehrenberg, Uppsala University, Sweden
Ruben Gonzalez, Columbia University
Roland Beckmann, Munich Center for Integrated Protein Science, Germany
Rachel Green, Johns Hopkins University

Frontiers in Electron Miscroscopy
Grant Jensen, California Institute of Technology, Chair   
Wolfgang Baumeister, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany
Grant Jensen, California Institute of Technology
Naoko Mizuno, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany
Thomas Walz, Harvard Medical School 

Tuesday, February 5

8:15 AM - 10:15 AM

Electrostatics
Bertrand Garcia-Moreno, Johns Hopkins University, Chair   
Bertrand Garcia-Moreno, Johns Hopkins University
Susan Marqusee, University of California, Berkeley
Rohit Pappu, Washington University in St. Louis
Steven Boxer, Stanford University

Counting Atoms in Big Machines
Carol Robinson, University of Oxford, United Kingdom, Chair   
Carol Robinson, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
James R. Williamson, The Scripps Research Institute   
Julie Leary, University of California, Davis
Joshua Elias, Stanford University

10:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Awards Symposium
Jane Richardson, Duke University Medical Center, Chair 
Congratulations to the following award winners who will present their research during our featured session:
Carol Robinson, University of Oxford, United Kingdom; Anatrace Membrane Protein Award
Joseph Zasadzinski, University of Minnesota; Avanti Award in Lipids
Katherine Henzler-Wildman, Washington University; Margaret Oakley Dayhoff Award
Patricia Clark, University of Notre Dame; Michael and Kate Bárány Award for Young Investigators
Jennifer Ross, University of Massachusetts, Amherst; Margaret Oakley Dayhoff Award
Peter von Hippel, University of Oregon; Founders Award

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Multiscale Methods in Structural Biology
Michael Levitt, Stanford University, Chair    
Michael Levitt, Stanford University
Dorothee Kern, Brandeis University, HHMI
Michael Nilges, Pasteur Institute, France
Gregory Voth, University of Chicago

Interface of Brain and Machines
Andrew Schwartz, University of Pittsburgh, Chair 
Kwabena Boahen, Stanford University
Surya Ganguli, Stanford University
Leigh Hochberg, Center for Neurorestoration and Neurotechnology, Providence VA Medical Center   
Andrew Schwartz, University of Pittsburgh

Genomics and Biophysics
Jonathan Weissman, University of California, San Francisco, Chair
Paul Hagerman, University of California, Davis
Stirling Churchman, Harvard Medical School   
Jonathan Weissman, University of California, San Francisco
Sotaro Uemura, RIKEN Yokohama Institute, Japan

Wednesday, February 6

8:15 AM - 10:15 AM

Flagella and Motility
Howard Berg, Harvard University, Chair   
Howard Berg, Harvard University
Keiichi Namba, Osaka University, Japan 
Sonja-Verena Albers, Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany
Julien Bergeron, University of British Columbia, Canada

Biological Circuit Design
Ron Weiss, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Chair   
Ron Weiss, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Drew Endy, Stanford University
Georg Seelig, University of Washington
Sarah Teichmann, Medical Research Council, Cambridge, United Kingdom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Lipid and Lipid Bilayer Regulation of Ion Channel Function
Olaf Andersen, Weill Cornell Medical College, Chair   
Olaf Andersen, Weill Cornell Medical College
Armagan Kocer, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
Irena Levitan, University of Illinois at Chicago
Sergei Sukharev, University of Maryland College Park

Light-driven Reactions and Physiology
Janos Lanyi, University of California, Irvine, Chair    
Ólöf Einarsdóttir, University of California, Santa Cruz
Janos Lanyi, University of California, Irvine
Peter Maroti, University of Szeged, Hungary
Anna Moroni, University of Milan, Italy

 

Quick Links

Join The Society
Renew Membership